NYSID vs. Northpoint Bible College
Deciding between New York School of Interior Design and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
New York School of Interior Design
Northpoint Bible College
-
Overview
- NYSID
- Northpoint Bible College
- Location
-
NYSID New York, NY
-
Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
NYSID Large City
-
Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NYSID 573
-
Northpoint Bible College 122
-
-
- Type
-
NYSID Private 4 Year
-
Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NYSID
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NYSID -
-
Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
NYSID Non-profit
-
Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NYSID nysid.edu
-
Northpoint Bible College northpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NYSID
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- NYSID
- Northpoint Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
NYSID $32,330
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NYSID $32,330
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NYSID $23,400
-
Northpoint Bible College $11,802
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NYSID $46,633
-
Northpoint Bible College $23,635
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NYSID $4,840
-
Northpoint Bible College $6,267
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NYSID 35%
-
Northpoint Bible College 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NYSID
- Northpoint Bible College
- Applied
-
NYSID 159
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
NYSID 100
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NYSID 62.9%
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NYSID 29%
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NYSID
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NYSID
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NYSID 3.38
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NYSID B+
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NYSID Unavailable
-
Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NYSID Low
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NYSID
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NYSID
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NYSID Test optional
-
Northpoint Bible College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NYSID Feb 1, 2027
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- NYSID
- Northpoint Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NYSID 11:1
-
Northpoint Bible College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NYSID
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Northpoint Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NYSID
- Northpoint Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
NYSID 86%
-
Northpoint Bible College 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NYSID $48,200
-
Northpoint Bible College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NYSID 61%
-
Northpoint Bible College 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NYSID N/A
-
Northpoint Bible College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NYSID N/A
-
Northpoint Bible College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- NYSID
- Northpoint Bible College
- % Men
-
NYSID 7%
-
Northpoint Bible College 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
NYSID 93%
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NYSID High
-
Northpoint Bible College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
NYSID No
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
NYSID 48%
-
Northpoint Bible College 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NYSID 3%
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
NYSID 4%
-
Northpoint Bible College 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NYSID 9%
-
Northpoint Bible College 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NYSID 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NYSID 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NYSID 2%
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
NYSID 14%
-
Northpoint Bible College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NYSID 20%
-
Northpoint Bible College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- NYSID
- Northpoint Bible College
- % In-State
-
NYSID 34%
-
Northpoint Bible College 40%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NYSID 45%
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- NYSID
- Northpoint Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
NYSID Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
NYSID No
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
NYSID No
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
NYSID Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
NYSID No
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare New York School of Interior Design in New York, NY with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
New York School of Interior Design is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (573 students vs. 122 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- New York School of Interior Design is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- New York School of Interior Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: New York School of Interior Design 11:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.
NYSID vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NYSID or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northpoint Bible College than NYSID ($23,635 vs. $46,633).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northpoint Bible College are 49.6% lower than at New York School of Interior Design ($11,802 vs. $23,400).
- New York School of Interior Design is 128.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $18,170 more per year; $32,330.00 vs. $14,160.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 128.3% higher at NYSID than at Northpoint Bible College (about $18,170 more per year; $32,330.00 vs. $14,160.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northpoint Bible College than at New York School of Interior Design (83% vs. 35%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northpoint Bible College students is 29.5% larger than aid received by New York School of Interior Design students ($6,267 vs. $4,840).
NYSID vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NYSID or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and NYSID.
- Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NYSID - Test optional; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: NYSID Feb 1, 2027.
NYSID vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NYSID and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- New York School of Interior Design's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than Northpoint Bible College's (68%).
- Graduates from New York School of Interior Design earn a median of about $18,900 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More NYSID graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northpoint Bible College students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.