NYSID vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York

New York School of Interior Design and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

New York School of Interior Design
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: NYSID (62.9% admitted vs 100%). Typical SAT N/A vs N/A.
  • Cheaper after aid: Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York. Average net price is $6,966 vs $46,633 at NYSID.
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
NYSID more selective
NYSID62.9%
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York100%
SAT range (middle 50%)
NYSID-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York-
Average net price
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $39,667 less
NYSID$46,633
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York$6,966
In-state tuition
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $26,180 less
NYSID$32,330
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York$6,150
Out-of-state tuition
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $26,180 less
NYSID$32,330
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York$6,150
Graduation rate
NYSID +86 pts
NYSID86%
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York-
Median earnings (10 years)
NYSID +$48,200
NYSID$48,200
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York-

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at NYSID and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • NYSID 159
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
  • Admitted
  • NYSID 100
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
  • Acceptance rate
  • NYSID 62.9%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • NYSID 29%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NYSID
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • Typical ACT score
  • NYSID
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • Average high school GPA
  • NYSID 3.38
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
  • Typical high school grades
  • NYSID B+
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
  • Admissions standards
  • NYSID Unavailable
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • NYSID Low
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • SAT range
  • NYSID
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • ACT range
  • NYSID
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • Submit test scores
  • NYSID Test optional
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • NYSID Feb 1, 2027
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • Tuition (in state)
  • NYSID $32,330
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • NYSID $32,330
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
  • Room & board
  • NYSID $23,400
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $4,400
  • Average net price
  • NYSID $46,633
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,966
  • Average grant aid
  • NYSID $4,840
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $9,884
  • % receiving grant aid
  • NYSID 35%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • NYSID 86%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • NYSID $48,200
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
  • Making student loan payments
  • NYSID 61%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
  • Median student loan debt
  • NYSID N/A
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • NYSID N/A
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • NYSID 11:1
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1
  • Popular majors
  • NYSID
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Location
  • NYSID New York, NY
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Rochester, NY
  • Setting
  • NYSID Large City
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • NYSID 573
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 17
  • Type
  • NYSID Private 4 Year
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • NYSID
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York

Comparable Facts

Compare New York School of Interior Design in New York, NY with Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

New York School of Interior Design is larger than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York based on total student enrollment (573 students vs. 17 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • New York School of Interior Design is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is in Rochester, NY (Midsize City setting).
  • New York School of Interior Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: New York School of Interior Design 11:1; Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York are 81.2% lower than at New York School of Interior Design ($4,400 vs. $23,400).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 425.7% higher at NYSID than at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (about $26,180 more per year; $32,330 vs. $6,150).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York than at New York School of Interior Design (100% vs. 35%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York students is 104.2% larger than aid received by New York School of Interior Design students ($9,884 vs. $4,840).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at NYSID, test-free at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NYSID Feb 1, 2027.
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29% at NYSID vs. 100% at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

New York School of Interior Design
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges