New York Institute of Technology vs. UTSA

Deciding between New York Institute of Technology and The University of Texas at San Antonio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

New York Institute of Technology
The University of Texas at San Antonio

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury, NY
  • UTSA San Antonio, TX
  • Setting
  • New York Institute of Technology Large Suburban
  • UTSA Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • New York Institute of Technology 6,877
  • UTSA 35,770
  • Type
  • New York Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
  • UTSA Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • New York Institute of Technology #225
  • UTSA #925
  • Religious Affiliation
  • New York Institute of Technology -
  • UTSA -
  • Status
  • New York Institute of Technology Non-profit
  • UTSA Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • New York Institute of Technology
  • UTSA
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • New York Institute of Technology $46,560
  • UTSA $9,011
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • New York Institute of Technology $46,560
  • UTSA $22,051
  • Room & Board
  • New York Institute of Technology $27,000
  • UTSA $14,912
  • Average Net Price
  • New York Institute of Technology $24,688
  • UTSA $10,959
  • Average Grant Aid
  • New York Institute of Technology $32,319
  • UTSA $11,332
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • New York Institute of Technology 100%
  • UTSA 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • New York Institute of Technology 13,237
  • UTSA 25,422
  • Admitted
  • New York Institute of Technology 10,725
  • UTSA 22,063
  • Acceptance Rate
  • New York Institute of Technology 81%
  • UTSA 86.8%
  • Enrolled
  • New York Institute of Technology 8.5%
  • UTSA 27.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • New York Institute of Technology 1310
  • UTSA 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • New York Institute of Technology 28
  • UTSA 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • New York Institute of Technology 3.5
  • UTSA 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • New York Institute of Technology A-
  • UTSA B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • New York Institute of Technology Very High
  • UTSA Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • New York Institute of Technology
  • UTSA
  • ACT Range
  • New York Institute of Technology 24/32
  • UTSA 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420
  • UTSA 1000/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • New York Institute of Technology Test optional
  • UTSA Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • New York Institute of Technology
  • UTSA Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • New York Institute of Technology 12:1
  • UTSA 24:1
  • Popular Majors
  • New York Institute of Technology
    • Business (17%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Architecture (12%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • General Studies (9%)
  • UTSA
    • Business (25%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • New York Institute of Technology 48%
  • UTSA 27%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • New York Institute of Technology $64,900
  • UTSA $47,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • New York Institute of Technology 59%
  • UTSA 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • New York Institute of Technology $23,500
  • UTSA $22,983
  • Median Loan Payment
  • New York Institute of Technology $242
  • UTSA $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • New York Institute of Technology 54%
  • UTSA 48%
  • % Women
  • New York Institute of Technology 46%
  • UTSA 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • New York Institute of Technology Very High
  • UTSA High
  • HBCU
  • New York Institute of Technology No
  • UTSA No
  • % White
  • New York Institute of Technology 20%
  • UTSA 25%
  • % Asian
  • New York Institute of Technology 15%
  • UTSA 6%
  • % Black
  • New York Institute of Technology 8%
  • UTSA 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • New York Institute of Technology 13%
  • UTSA 53%
  • % Native American
  • New York Institute of Technology 0%
  • UTSA 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • New York Institute of Technology 0%
  • UTSA 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • New York Institute of Technology 1%
  • UTSA 3%
  • % International
  • New York Institute of Technology 18%
  • UTSA 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • New York Institute of Technology 24%
  • UTSA 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • New York Institute of Technology 84%
  • UTSA 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • New York Institute of Technology 8%
  • UTSA 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • New York Institute of Technology Yes
  • UTSA Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • New York Institute of Technology No
  • UTSA No
  • Meal Plan
  • New York Institute of Technology Yes
  • UTSA Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • New York Institute of Technology Yes
  • UTSA No
  • Daycare Facility
  • New York Institute of Technology No
  • UTSA Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare New York Institute of Technology in Old Westbury, NY with The University of Texas at San Antonio in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Texas at San Antonio is larger than New York Institute of Technology based on total student enrollment (35,770 students vs. 6,877 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • New York Institute of Technology is located in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting); The University of Texas at San Antonio is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
  • New York Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: New York Institute of Technology 12:1; The University of Texas at San Antonio 24:1.

New York Institute of Technology vs. UTSA Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, New York Institute of Technology or UTSA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at San Antonio than New York Institute of Technology ($10,959 vs. $24,688).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Texas at San Antonio are 44.8% lower than at New York Institute of Technology ($14,912 vs. $27,000).
  • New York Institute of Technology is 416.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UTSA (about $37,549 more per year; $46,560.00 vs. $9,011.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 111.1% higher at New York Institute of Technology than at The University of Texas at San Antonio (about $24,509 more per year; $46,560.00 vs. $22,051.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at New York Institute of Technology than at The University of Texas at San Antonio (100% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by New York Institute of Technology students is 185.2% larger than aid received by The University of Texas at San Antonio students ($32,319 vs. $11,332).

New York Institute of Technology vs. UTSA Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, New York Institute of Technology or UTSA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UTSA and New York Institute of Technology.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at New York Institute of Technology (1310) is 200 points higher than at UTSA (1110).
  • Incoming New York Institute of Technology students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 22 at UTSA).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420; The University of Texas at San Antonio 1000/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New York Institute of Technology 24/32; The University of Texas at San Antonio 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: New York Institute of Technology - Test optional; UTSA - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UTSA Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman New York Institute of Technology students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at UTSA (3.36).
  • UTSA has a higher acceptance rate (86.8%) than New York Institute of Technology (81%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.5% at New York Institute of Technology vs. 27.1% at UTSA.

New York Institute of Technology vs. UTSA Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for New York Institute of Technology and UTSA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • New York Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than The University of Texas at San Antonio's (27%).
  • Graduates from New York Institute of Technology earn a median of about $17,000 more per year than UTSA graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $47,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at San Antonio graduates have a $517 lower median loan debt than New York Institute of Technology graduates ($22,983 vs. $23,500).
  • Among borrowers, UTSA graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than New York Institute of Technology graduates ($237 vs. $242).
  • More New York Institute of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UTSA students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.