New York Institute of Technology vs. Muhlenberg College
Deciding between New York Institute of Technology and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
New York Institute of Technology
Muhlenberg College
-
Overview
- New York Institute of Technology
- Muhlenberg College
- Location
-
New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury, NY
-
Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
New York Institute of Technology Large Suburban
-
Muhlenberg College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
New York Institute of Technology 6,877
-
Muhlenberg College 1,788
-
-
- Type
-
New York Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
-
Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
New York Institute of Technology #225
-
Muhlenberg College #96
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
New York Institute of Technology -
-
Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
New York Institute of Technology Non-profit
-
Muhlenberg College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
New York Institute of Technology nyit.edu
-
Muhlenberg College muhlenberg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
Muhlenberg College
-
-
-
Cost
- New York Institute of Technology
- Muhlenberg College
- Tuition (In State)
-
New York Institute of Technology $46,560
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
New York Institute of Technology $46,560
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Room & Board
-
New York Institute of Technology $27,000
-
Muhlenberg College $14,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
New York Institute of Technology $24,688
-
Muhlenberg College $34,739
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
New York Institute of Technology $32,319
-
Muhlenberg College $42,545
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
New York Institute of Technology 100%
-
Muhlenberg College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- New York Institute of Technology
- Muhlenberg College
- Applied
-
New York Institute of Technology 13,237
-
Muhlenberg College 4,963
-
-
- Admitted
-
New York Institute of Technology 10,725
-
Muhlenberg College 3,573
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
New York Institute of Technology 81%
-
Muhlenberg College 72%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
New York Institute of Technology 8.5%
-
Muhlenberg College 13%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
New York Institute of Technology 1310
-
Muhlenberg College 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
New York Institute of Technology 28
-
Muhlenberg College 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
New York Institute of Technology 3.5
-
Muhlenberg College 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
New York Institute of Technology A-
-
Muhlenberg College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
New York Institute of Technology Very High
-
Muhlenberg College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
New York Institute of Technology 24/32
-
Muhlenberg College 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420
-
Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
New York Institute of Technology Test optional
-
Muhlenberg College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- New York Institute of Technology
- Muhlenberg College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
New York Institute of Technology 12:1
-
Muhlenberg College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
New York Institute of Technology
- Business (17%)
- Communication (12%)
- Architecture (12%)
- Engineering (10%)
- General Studies (9%)
-
Muhlenberg College
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Communication (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- New York Institute of Technology
- Muhlenberg College
- Graduation Rate
-
New York Institute of Technology 48%
-
Muhlenberg College 86%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
New York Institute of Technology $64,900
-
Muhlenberg College $63,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
New York Institute of Technology 59%
-
Muhlenberg College 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
New York Institute of Technology $23,500
-
Muhlenberg College $26,490
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
New York Institute of Technology $242
-
Muhlenberg College $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- New York Institute of Technology
- Muhlenberg College
- % Men
-
New York Institute of Technology 54%
-
Muhlenberg College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
New York Institute of Technology 46%
-
Muhlenberg College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
New York Institute of Technology Very High
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- % White
-
New York Institute of Technology 20%
-
Muhlenberg College 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
New York Institute of Technology 15%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
New York Institute of Technology 8%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
New York Institute of Technology 13%
-
Muhlenberg College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
New York Institute of Technology 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
New York Institute of Technology 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
New York Institute of Technology 1%
-
Muhlenberg College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
New York Institute of Technology 18%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
New York Institute of Technology 24%
-
Muhlenberg College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- New York Institute of Technology
- Muhlenberg College
- % In-State
-
New York Institute of Technology 84%
-
Muhlenberg College 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
New York Institute of Technology 8%
-
Muhlenberg College 73%
-
-
-
Campus
- New York Institute of Technology
- Muhlenberg College
- Campus Housing
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare New York Institute of Technology in Old Westbury, NY with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
New York Institute of Technology is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (6,877 students vs. 1,788 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- New York Institute of Technology is located in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- New York Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: New York Institute of Technology 12:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.
New York Institute of Technology vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, New York Institute of Technology or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New York Institute of Technology than Muhlenberg College ($24,688 vs. $34,739).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muhlenberg College are 46.1% lower than at New York Institute of Technology ($14,548 vs. $27,000).
- Muhlenberg College is 34.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than New York Institute of Technology (about $16,245 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $46,560.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 34.9% higher at Muhlenberg College than at New York Institute of Technology (about $16,245 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $46,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at New York Institute of Technology than at Muhlenberg College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Muhlenberg College students is 31.6% larger than aid received by New York Institute of Technology students ($42,545 vs. $32,319).
New York Institute of Technology vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, New York Institute of Technology or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and New York Institute of Technology.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muhlenberg College (1330) is 20 points higher than at New York Institute of Technology (1310).
- Incoming Muhlenberg College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at New York Institute of Technology).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New York Institute of Technology 24/32; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: New York Institute of Technology - Test optional; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman New York Institute of Technology students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Muhlenberg College (3.44).
- New York Institute of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (81%) than Muhlenberg College (72%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.5% at New York Institute of Technology vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.
New York Institute of Technology vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for New York Institute of Technology and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Muhlenberg College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than New York Institute of Technology's (48%).
- Graduates from New York Institute of Technology earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Muhlenberg College graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $63,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, New York Institute of Technology graduates have a $2,990 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($23,500 vs. $26,490).
- Among borrowers, New York Institute of Technology graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($242 vs. $273).
- More Muhlenberg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New York Institute of Technology students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.