New York Institute of Technology vs. Mason
Deciding between New York Institute of Technology and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
New York Institute of Technology
George Mason University
-
Overview
- New York Institute of Technology
- Mason
- Location
-
New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury, NY
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
New York Institute of Technology Large Suburban
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
New York Institute of Technology 6,877
-
Mason 39,766
-
-
- Type
-
New York Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
New York Institute of Technology #225
-
Mason #243
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
New York Institute of Technology -
-
Mason -
-
-
- Status
-
New York Institute of Technology Non-profit
-
Mason Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
Mason
-
-
-
Cost
- New York Institute of Technology
- Mason
- Tuition (In State)
-
New York Institute of Technology $46,560
-
Mason $14,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
New York Institute of Technology $46,560
-
Mason $38,688
-
-
- Room & Board
-
New York Institute of Technology $27,000
-
Mason $15,725
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
New York Institute of Technology $24,688
-
Mason $18,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
New York Institute of Technology $32,319
-
Mason $12,852
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
New York Institute of Technology 100%
-
Mason 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- New York Institute of Technology
- Mason
- Applied
-
New York Institute of Technology 13,237
-
Mason 25,234
-
-
- Admitted
-
New York Institute of Technology 10,725
-
Mason 22,074
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
New York Institute of Technology 81%
-
Mason 87.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
New York Institute of Technology 8.5%
-
Mason 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
New York Institute of Technology 1310
-
Mason 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
New York Institute of Technology 28
-
Mason 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
New York Institute of Technology 3.5
-
Mason 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
New York Institute of Technology A-
-
Mason A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
New York Institute of Technology Very High
-
Mason Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
Mason
-
-
- ACT Range
-
New York Institute of Technology 24/32
-
Mason 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420
-
Mason 1160/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
New York Institute of Technology Test optional
-
Mason Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- New York Institute of Technology
- Mason
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
New York Institute of Technology 12:1
-
Mason 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
New York Institute of Technology
- Business (17%)
- Communication (12%)
- Architecture (12%)
- Engineering (10%)
- General Studies (9%)
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- New York Institute of Technology
- Mason
- Graduation Rate
-
New York Institute of Technology 48%
-
Mason 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
New York Institute of Technology $64,900
-
Mason $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
New York Institute of Technology 59%
-
Mason 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
New York Institute of Technology $23,500
-
Mason $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
New York Institute of Technology $242
-
Mason $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- New York Institute of Technology
- Mason
- % Men
-
New York Institute of Technology 54%
-
Mason 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
New York Institute of Technology 46%
-
Mason 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
New York Institute of Technology Very High
-
Mason Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
Mason No
-
-
- % White
-
New York Institute of Technology 20%
-
Mason 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
New York Institute of Technology 15%
-
Mason 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
New York Institute of Technology 8%
-
Mason 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
New York Institute of Technology 13%
-
Mason 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
New York Institute of Technology 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
New York Institute of Technology 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
New York Institute of Technology 1%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % International
-
New York Institute of Technology 18%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
New York Institute of Technology 24%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
-
Students
- New York Institute of Technology
- Mason
- % In-State
-
New York Institute of Technology 84%
-
Mason 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
New York Institute of Technology 8%
-
Mason 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- New York Institute of Technology
- Mason
- Campus Housing
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
Mason No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
Mason No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
Mason Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare New York Institute of Technology in Old Westbury, NY with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
George Mason University is larger than New York Institute of Technology based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 6,877 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- New York Institute of Technology is located in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- New York Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: New York Institute of Technology 12:1; George Mason University 16:1.
New York Institute of Technology vs. Mason Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, New York Institute of Technology or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than New York Institute of Technology ($18,823 vs. $24,688).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at George Mason University are 41.8% lower than at New York Institute of Technology ($15,725 vs. $27,000).
- New York Institute of Technology is 227.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $32,340 more per year; $46,560.00 vs. $14,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.3% higher at New York Institute of Technology than at George Mason University (about $7,872 more per year; $46,560.00 vs. $38,688.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at New York Institute of Technology than at George Mason University (100% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by New York Institute of Technology students is 151.5% larger than aid received by George Mason University students ($32,319 vs. $12,852).
New York Institute of Technology vs. Mason Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, New York Institute of Technology or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and New York Institute of Technology.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at New York Institute of Technology (1310) is 50 points higher than at Mason (1260).
- Incoming New York Institute of Technology students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Mason).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420; George Mason University 1160/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New York Institute of Technology 24/32; George Mason University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: New York Institute of Technology - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mason Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at New York Institute of Technology (3.5).
- Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than New York Institute of Technology (81%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.5% at New York Institute of Technology vs. 20.2% at Mason.
New York Institute of Technology vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for New York Institute of Technology and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- George Mason University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than New York Institute of Technology's (48%).
- Graduates from New York Institute of Technology earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Mason graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $61,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than New York Institute of Technology graduates ($19,750 vs. $23,500).
- Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than New York Institute of Technology graduates ($204 vs. $242).
- More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New York Institute of Technology students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.