NSA vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
Deciding between New Saint Andrews College and Oregon State University Cascades Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
New Saint Andrews College
Oregon State University Cascades Campus
-
Overview
- NSA
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Location
-
NSA Moscow, Idaho
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Bend, OR
-
-
- Setting
-
NSA Distant Town
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NSA 413
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1,296
-
-
- Type
-
NSA Private 4 Year
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NSA
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NSA Other Protestant
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
NSA Non-profit
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NSA nsa.edu
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus osucascades.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NSA
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- NSA
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
NSA $16,800
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $13,566
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NSA $16,800
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $37,356
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NSA $4,000
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $16,386
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NSA $16,692
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $19,772
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NSA $4,058
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $11,046
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NSA 85%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NSA
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Applied
-
NSA 180
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 2,342
-
-
- Admitted
-
NSA 151
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1,478
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NSA 83.9%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 63.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NSA 65.6%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 13.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NSA 1260
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NSA 26
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NSA -
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NSA -
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NSA Difficult
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NSA
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NSA 23/30
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NSA 1155/1358
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1143/1318
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NSA Required
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NSA Feb 15, 2027
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
-
Academics
- NSA
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NSA 19:1
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NSA
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NSA
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
NSA -
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NSA N/A
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $53,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NSA -
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NSA N/A
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $23,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NSA N/A
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- NSA
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- % Men
-
NSA 46%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
NSA 54%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NSA -
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
NSA No
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
NSA 0%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NSA 0%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
NSA 0%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NSA 0%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NSA 0%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NSA 0%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NSA 0%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 7%
-
-
- % International
-
NSA 0%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NSA 0%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 4%
-
-
-
Students
- NSA
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- % In-State
-
NSA 26%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NSA 69%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- NSA
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Campus Housing
-
NSA No
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
NSA
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
NSA No
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
NSA No
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
NSA
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare New Saint Andrews College in Moscow, Idaho with Oregon State University Cascades Campus in Bend, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Oregon State University Cascades Campus is larger than NSA based on total student enrollment (1,296 students vs. 413 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- New Saint Andrews College is located in Moscow, Idaho (Distant Town setting); Oregon State University Cascades Campus is in Bend, OR (Small City setting).
- New Saint Andrews College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oregon State University Cascades Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: New Saint Andrews College 19:1; Oregon State University Cascades Campus 9:1.
NSA vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NSA or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New Saint Andrews College than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus ($16,692 vs. $19,772).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at New Saint Andrews College are 75.6% lower than at Oregon State University Cascades Campus ($4,000 vs. $16,386).
- New Saint Andrews College is 23.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (about $3,234 more per year; $16,800.00 vs. $13,566.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 122.4% higher at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus than at New Saint Andrews College (about $20,556 more per year; $37,356.00 vs. $16,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oregon State University Cascades Campus than at New Saint Andrews College (89% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Oregon State University Cascades Campus students is 172.2% larger than aid received by New Saint Andrews College students ($11,046 vs. $4,058).
NSA vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NSA or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oregon State University-Cascades Campus and NSA.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at New Saint Andrews College (1260) is 30 points higher than at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (1230).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Saint Andrews College 1155/1358; Oregon State University Cascades Campus 1143/1318.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Saint Andrews College 23/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NSA - Required; Oregon State University-Cascades Campus - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NSA Feb 15, 2027.
- NSA has a higher acceptance rate (83.9%) than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (63.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 65.6% at NSA vs. 13.8% at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus.
NSA vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NSA and Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.