NMSU vs. International Baptist College and Seminary

Deciding between New Mexico State University Main Campus and International Baptist College and Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

New Mexico State University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NMSU Las Cruces, NM
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Chandler, AZ
  • Setting
  • NMSU Midsize Suburban
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • NMSU 15,408
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 78
  • Type
  • NMSU Public 4 Year
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NMSU #788
  • International Baptist College and Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NMSU -
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Baptist
  • Status
  • NMSU Non-profit
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NMSU
  • International Baptist College and Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NMSU $8,183
  • International Baptist College and Seminary $13,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NMSU $25,307
  • International Baptist College and Seminary $13,800
  • Room & Board
  • NMSU $12,282
  • International Baptist College and Seminary $8,200
  • Average Net Price
  • NMSU $10,719
  • International Baptist College and Seminary $18,902
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NMSU $14,420
  • International Baptist College and Seminary $10,210
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NMSU 96%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NMSU 13,095
  • International Baptist College and Seminary -
  • Admitted
  • NMSU 11,650
  • International Baptist College and Seminary -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NMSU 89%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Open
  • Enrolled
  • NMSU 20.6%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • NMSU 990
  • International Baptist College and Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • NMSU 20
  • International Baptist College and Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • NMSU 3.55
  • International Baptist College and Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NMSU A-
  • International Baptist College and Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • NMSU Very Easy
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • NMSU
  • International Baptist College and Seminary
  • ACT Range
  • NMSU 17/24
  • International Baptist College and Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • NMSU 870/1110
  • International Baptist College and Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NMSU Test optional
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • NMSU
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Aug 20, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NMSU 16:1
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NMSU
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • International Baptist College and Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (70%)
    • Education (30%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NMSU 46%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NMSU $39,400
  • International Baptist College and Seminary N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NMSU 44%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NMSU $17,118
  • International Baptist College and Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NMSU $176
  • International Baptist College and Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NMSU 42%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 68%
  • % Women
  • NMSU 58%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 32%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NMSU High
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Medium
  • HBCU
  • NMSU No
  • International Baptist College and Seminary No
  • % White
  • NMSU 30%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 70%
  • % Asian
  • NMSU 1%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • NMSU 3%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • NMSU 55%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 15%
  • % Native American
  • NMSU 2%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 8%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NMSU 0%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 2%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NMSU 2%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • NMSU 5%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NMSU 3%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NMSU 75%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 30%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NMSU 23%
  • International Baptist College and Seminary 40%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NMSU Yes
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NMSU No
  • International Baptist College and Seminary No
  • Meal Plan
  • NMSU Yes
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NMSU Yes
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • NMSU Yes
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Yes
  • Learn More
  • NMSU Details
  • International Baptist College and Seminary Details

Comparable Facts

Compare New Mexico State University Main Campus in Las Cruces, NM with International Baptist College and Seminary in Chandler, AZ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

New Mexico State University Main Campus is larger than International Baptist College and Seminary based on total student enrollment (15,408 students vs. 78 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • New Mexico State University Main Campus is located in Las Cruces, NM (Midsize Suburban setting); International Baptist College and Seminary is in Chandler, AZ (Large Suburban setting).
  • New Mexico State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. International Baptist College and Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: New Mexico State University Main Campus 16:1; International Baptist College and Seminary 4:1.

NMSU vs. International Baptist College and Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NMSU or International Baptist College and Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New Mexico State University Main Campus than International Baptist College and Seminary ($10,719 vs. $18,902).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at International Baptist College and Seminary are 33.2% lower than at New Mexico State University Main Campus ($8,200 vs. $12,282).
  • International Baptist College and Seminary is 68.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than NMSU (about $5,617 more per year; $13,800.00 vs. $8,183.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 83.4% higher at NMSU than at International Baptist College and Seminary (about $11,507 more per year; $25,307.00 vs. $13,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at International Baptist College and Seminary than at New Mexico State University Main Campus (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by New Mexico State University Main Campus students is 41.2% larger than aid received by International Baptist College and Seminary students ($14,420 vs. $10,210).

NMSU vs. International Baptist College and Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NMSU or International Baptist College and Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between International Baptist College and Seminary and NMSU.

  • International Baptist College and Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Mexico State University Main Campus 870/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Mexico State University Main Campus 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NMSU - Test optional; International Baptist College and Seminary - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: International Baptist College and Seminary Aug 20, 2027.

NMSU vs. International Baptist College and Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NMSU and International Baptist College and Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • International Baptist College and Seminary's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than New Mexico State University Main Campus's (46%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.