NJIT vs. UVA
Deciding between New Jersey Institute of Technology and University of Virginia Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
New Jersey Institute of Technology
University of Virginia Main Campus
-
Overview
- NJIT
- UVA
- Location
-
NJIT Newark, NJ
-
UVA Charlottesville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
NJIT Large City
-
UVA Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NJIT 13,247
-
UVA 26,409
-
-
- Type
-
NJIT Public 4 Year
-
UVA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NJIT #195
-
UVA #58
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NJIT -
-
UVA -
-
-
- Status
-
NJIT Non-profit
-
UVA Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NJIT njit.edu
-
UVA virginia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NJIT
-
UVA
-
-
-
Cost
- NJIT
- UVA
- Tuition (In State)
-
NJIT $19,974
-
UVA $21,803
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NJIT $37,664
-
UVA $59,512
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NJIT $16,450
-
UVA $14,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NJIT $17,313
-
UVA $18,427
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NJIT $18,084
-
UVA $28,715
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NJIT 91%
-
UVA 39%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NJIT
- UVA
- Applied
-
NJIT 15,607
-
UVA 58,951
-
-
- Admitted
-
NJIT 10,156
-
UVA 9,909
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NJIT 65.1%
-
UVA 16.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NJIT 17.2%
-
UVA 40%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NJIT 1340
-
UVA 1480
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NJIT 30
-
UVA 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NJIT 3.72
-
UVA 3.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NJIT A-
-
UVA A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NJIT Exceptional
-
UVA Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NJIT Low
-
UVA Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NJIT 27/34
-
UVA 32/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NJIT 1210/1460
-
UVA 1410/1540
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NJIT Test optional
-
UVA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NJIT Mar 1, 2027
-
UVA
-
-
-
Academics
- NJIT
- UVA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NJIT 17:1
-
UVA 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NJIT
- Engineering (38%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Architecture (13%)
- Business (10%)
-
UVA
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NJIT
- UVA
- Graduation Rate
-
NJIT 54%
-
UVA 94%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NJIT $67,200
-
UVA $77,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NJIT 69%
-
UVA 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NJIT $23,000
-
UVA $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NJIT $237
-
UVA $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- NJIT
- UVA
- % Men
-
NJIT 69%
-
UVA 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
NJIT 31%
-
UVA 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NJIT Very High
-
UVA Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
NJIT No
-
UVA No
-
-
- % White
-
NJIT 33%
-
UVA 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NJIT 22%
-
UVA 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
NJIT 9%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NJIT 22%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NJIT 0%
-
UVA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NJIT 0%
-
UVA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NJIT 3%
-
UVA 5%
-
-
- % International
-
NJIT 4%
-
UVA 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NJIT 6%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
-
Students
- NJIT
- UVA
- % In-State
-
NJIT 87%
-
UVA 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NJIT 6%
-
UVA 29%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare New Jersey Institute of Technology in Newark, NJ with University of Virginia Main Campus in Charlottesville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Virginia Main Campus is larger than NJIT based on total student enrollment (26,409 students vs. 13,247 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- New Jersey Institute of Technology is located in Newark, NJ (Large City setting); University of Virginia Main Campus is in Charlottesville, VA (Small City setting).
- New Jersey Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: New Jersey Institute of Technology 17:1; University of Virginia Main Campus 15:1.
NJIT vs. UVA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NJIT or UVA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New Jersey Institute of Technology than UVA ($17,313 vs. $18,427).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Virginia Main Campus are 10% lower than at New Jersey Institute of Technology ($14,800 vs. $16,450).
- University of Virginia Main Campus is 9.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than NJIT (about $1,829 more per year; $21,803.00 vs. $19,974.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 58% higher at UVA than at New Jersey Institute of Technology (about $21,848 more per year; $59,512.00 vs. $37,664.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at New Jersey Institute of Technology than at University of Virginia Main Campus (91% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Virginia Main Campus students is 58.8% larger than aid received by New Jersey Institute of Technology students ($28,715 vs. $18,084).
NJIT vs. UVA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NJIT or UVA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVA and NJIT.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Virginia Main Campus (1480) is 140 points higher than at NJIT (1340).
- Incoming UVA students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 30 at NJIT).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Jersey Institute of Technology 1210/1460; University of Virginia Main Campus 1410/1540.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Jersey Institute of Technology 27/34; University of Virginia Main Campus 32/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NJIT - Test optional; UVA - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NJIT Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UVA students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.85) than students at NJIT (3.72).
- NJIT has a higher acceptance rate (65.1%) than UVA (16.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.2% at NJIT vs. 40% at UVA.
NJIT vs. UVA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NJIT and UVA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Virginia Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (94%) is higher than New Jersey Institute of Technology's (54%).
- Graduates from University of Virginia Main Campus earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than NJIT graduates about ten years after starting college ($77,200 vs. $67,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia Main Campus graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than NJIT graduates ($19,500 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, UVA graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NJIT graduates ($201 vs. $237).
- More UVA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NJIT students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.