NJIT vs. Rutgers
New Jersey Institute of Technology and Rutgers University New Brunswick side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Rutgers (58.1% admitted vs 65.1%). Typical SAT 1410 vs 1340.
- Cheaper after aid: NJIT. Average net price is $17,313 vs $20,522 at Rutgers.
- Graduation: NJIT 54% vs Rutgers 77%.
- Earnings 10 years out: NJIT $67,200 vs Rutgers $66,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at NJIT and Rutgers with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
NJIT My Chances
-
Rutgers My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
NJIT 15,607
-
Rutgers 68,614
-
-
- Admitted
-
NJIT 10,156
-
Rutgers 39,899
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
NJIT 65.1%
-
Rutgers 58.1%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
NJIT 17.2%
-
Rutgers 20.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NJIT 1340
-
Rutgers 1410
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NJIT 30
-
Rutgers 30
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
NJIT 3.72
-
Rutgers 3.3
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
NJIT A-
-
Rutgers B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
NJIT Exceptional
-
Rutgers Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
NJIT Low
-
Rutgers Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
NJIT 1210-1460
-
Rutgers 1310-1500
-
-
- ACT range
-
NJIT 27-34
-
Rutgers 28-33
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
NJIT Test optional
-
Rutgers Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
NJIT Mar 1, 2027
-
Rutgers
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
NJIT $19,974
-
Rutgers $17,929
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
NJIT $37,664
-
Rutgers $37,441
-
-
- Room & board
-
NJIT $16,450
-
Rutgers $15,714
-
-
- Average net price
-
NJIT $17,313
-
Rutgers $20,522
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
NJIT $18,084
-
Rutgers $16,742
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
NJIT 91%
-
Rutgers 50%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
NJIT 54%
-
Rutgers 77%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
NJIT $67,200
-
Rutgers $66,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
NJIT 69%
-
Rutgers 68%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
NJIT $23,000
-
Rutgers $22,215
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
NJIT $237
-
Rutgers $229
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
NJIT 17:1
-
Rutgers 16:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
NJIT
- Engineering (38%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Architecture (13%)
- Business (10%)
-
Rutgers
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (10%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Rutgers Rutgers University New Brunswick
- Location
-
NJIT Newark, NJ
-
Rutgers New Brunswick, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
NJIT Large City
-
Rutgers Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NJIT 13,247
-
Rutgers 52,269
-
-
- Type
-
NJIT Public 4 Year
-
Rutgers Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
NJIT #195
-
Rutgers #114
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare New Jersey Institute of Technology in Newark, NJ with Rutgers University New Brunswick in New Brunswick, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Rutgers University New Brunswick is larger than NJIT based on total student enrollment (52,269 students vs. 13,247 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- New Jersey Institute of Technology is located in Newark, NJ (Large City setting); Rutgers University New Brunswick is in New Brunswick, NJ (Small City setting).
- New Jersey Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rutgers University New Brunswick is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: New Jersey Institute of Technology 17:1; Rutgers University New Brunswick 16:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rutgers University New Brunswick are 4.5% lower than at New Jersey Institute of Technology ($15,714 vs. $16,450).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.6% higher at NJIT than at Rutgers University New Brunswick (about $223 more per year; $37,664 vs. $37,441).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at New Jersey Institute of Technology than at Rutgers University New Brunswick (91% vs. 50%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by New Jersey Institute of Technology students is 8% larger than aid received by Rutgers University New Brunswick students ($18,084 vs. $16,742).
Admissions details
- Incoming NJIT students have the same typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate; 30) as students at Rutgers (30).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both NJIT and Rutgers.
- Typical fall application deadline: NJIT Mar 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at NJIT average a 3.72 high school GPA, 0.42 higher than at Rutgers (3.3).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.2% at NJIT vs. 20.5% at Rutgers.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University New Brunswick graduates have a $785 lower median loan debt than NJIT graduates ($22,215 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, Rutgers graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NJIT graduates ($229 vs. $237).
- More NJIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rutgers students, three years after graduation (69% vs. 68%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Rutgers University New Brunswick