NJIT vs. New York Institute of Technology
Deciding between New Jersey Institute of Technology and New York Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
New Jersey Institute of Technology
New York Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- NJIT
- New York Institute of Technology
- Location
-
NJIT Newark, NJ
-
New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
NJIT Large City
-
New York Institute of Technology Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NJIT 13,247
-
New York Institute of Technology 6,877
-
-
- Type
-
NJIT Public 4 Year
-
New York Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NJIT #195
-
New York Institute of Technology #225
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NJIT -
-
New York Institute of Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
NJIT Non-profit
-
New York Institute of Technology Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NJIT
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- NJIT
- New York Institute of Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
NJIT $19,974
-
New York Institute of Technology $46,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NJIT $37,664
-
New York Institute of Technology $46,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NJIT $16,450
-
New York Institute of Technology $27,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NJIT $17,313
-
New York Institute of Technology $24,688
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NJIT $18,084
-
New York Institute of Technology $32,319
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NJIT 91%
-
New York Institute of Technology 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NJIT
- New York Institute of Technology
- Applied
-
NJIT 15,607
-
New York Institute of Technology 13,237
-
-
- Admitted
-
NJIT 10,156
-
New York Institute of Technology 10,725
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NJIT 65.1%
-
New York Institute of Technology 81%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NJIT 17.2%
-
New York Institute of Technology 8.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NJIT 1340
-
New York Institute of Technology 1310
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NJIT 30
-
New York Institute of Technology 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NJIT 3.72
-
New York Institute of Technology 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NJIT A-
-
New York Institute of Technology A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NJIT Exceptional
-
New York Institute of Technology Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NJIT Low
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NJIT 27/34
-
New York Institute of Technology 24/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NJIT 1210/1460
-
New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NJIT Test optional
-
New York Institute of Technology Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NJIT Mar 1, 2027
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
-
-
Academics
- NJIT
- New York Institute of Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NJIT 17:1
-
New York Institute of Technology 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NJIT
- Engineering (38%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Architecture (13%)
- Business (10%)
-
New York Institute of Technology
- Business (17%)
- Communication (12%)
- Architecture (12%)
- Engineering (10%)
- General Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NJIT
- New York Institute of Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
NJIT 54%
-
New York Institute of Technology 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NJIT $67,200
-
New York Institute of Technology $64,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NJIT 69%
-
New York Institute of Technology 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NJIT $23,000
-
New York Institute of Technology $23,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NJIT $237
-
New York Institute of Technology $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- NJIT
- New York Institute of Technology
- % Men
-
NJIT 69%
-
New York Institute of Technology 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
NJIT 31%
-
New York Institute of Technology 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NJIT Very High
-
New York Institute of Technology Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
NJIT No
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
NJIT 33%
-
New York Institute of Technology 20%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NJIT 22%
-
New York Institute of Technology 15%
-
-
- % Black
-
NJIT 9%
-
New York Institute of Technology 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NJIT 22%
-
New York Institute of Technology 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NJIT 0%
-
New York Institute of Technology 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NJIT 0%
-
New York Institute of Technology 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NJIT 3%
-
New York Institute of Technology 1%
-
-
- % International
-
NJIT 4%
-
New York Institute of Technology 18%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NJIT 6%
-
New York Institute of Technology 24%
-
-
-
Students
- NJIT
- New York Institute of Technology
- % In-State
-
NJIT 87%
-
New York Institute of Technology 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NJIT 6%
-
New York Institute of Technology 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- NJIT
- New York Institute of Technology
- Campus Housing
-
NJIT Yes
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
NJIT No
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
NJIT Yes
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
NJIT Yes
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
NJIT No
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare New Jersey Institute of Technology in Newark, NJ with New York Institute of Technology in Old Westbury, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
New Jersey Institute of Technology is larger than New York Institute of Technology based on total student enrollment (13,247 students vs. 6,877 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- New Jersey Institute of Technology is located in Newark, NJ (Large City setting); New York Institute of Technology is in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- New Jersey Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. New York Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: New Jersey Institute of Technology 17:1; New York Institute of Technology 12:1.
NJIT vs. New York Institute of Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NJIT or New York Institute of Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New Jersey Institute of Technology than New York Institute of Technology ($17,313 vs. $24,688).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at New Jersey Institute of Technology are 39.1% lower than at New York Institute of Technology ($16,450 vs. $27,000).
- New York Institute of Technology is 133.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than NJIT (about $26,586 more per year; $46,560.00 vs. $19,974.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.6% higher at New York Institute of Technology than at New Jersey Institute of Technology (about $8,896 more per year; $46,560.00 vs. $37,664.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at New York Institute of Technology than at New Jersey Institute of Technology (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by New York Institute of Technology students is 78.7% larger than aid received by New Jersey Institute of Technology students ($32,319 vs. $18,084).
NJIT vs. New York Institute of Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NJIT or New York Institute of Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between New York Institute of Technology and NJIT.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at New Jersey Institute of Technology (1340) is 30 points higher than at New York Institute of Technology (1310).
- Incoming NJIT students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 28 at New York Institute of Technology).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Jersey Institute of Technology 1210/1460; New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Jersey Institute of Technology 27/34; New York Institute of Technology 24/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NJIT - Test optional; New York Institute of Technology - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NJIT Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NJIT students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at New York Institute of Technology (3.5).
- New York Institute of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (81%) than NJIT (65.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.2% at NJIT vs. 8.5% at New York Institute of Technology.
NJIT vs. New York Institute of Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NJIT and New York Institute of Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- New Jersey Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than New York Institute of Technology's (48%).
- Graduates from New Jersey Institute of Technology earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than New York Institute of Technology graduates about ten years after starting college ($67,200 vs. $64,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, New Jersey Institute of Technology graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than New York Institute of Technology graduates ($23,000 vs. $23,500).
- Among borrowers, NJIT graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than New York Institute of Technology graduates ($237 vs. $242).
- More NJIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New York Institute of Technology students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.