Neumont College of Computer Science vs. Chamberlain University-Arizona

Deciding between Neumont College of Computer Science and Chamberlain University Arizona? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Neumont College of Computer Science Salt Lake City, UT
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Phoenix, AZ
  • Setting
  • Neumont College of Computer Science Large Suburban
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 476
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 693
  • Type
  • Neumont College of Computer Science Private 4 Year
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Neumont College of Computer Science
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Neumont College of Computer Science -
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona -
  • Status
  • Neumont College of Computer Science For-profit
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Neumont College of Computer Science
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Neumont College of Computer Science $27,360
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $20,785
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Neumont College of Computer Science $27,360
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $20,785
  • Room & Board
  • Neumont College of Computer Science $15,138
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $17,772
  • Average Net Price
  • Neumont College of Computer Science $34,557
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $36,087
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Neumont College of Computer Science $11,148
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $3,932
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 96%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Neumont College of Computer Science Calculate
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Calculate
  • Applied
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 1,157
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 11
  • Admitted
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 1,004
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 10
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 86.8%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 90.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 14.2%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 70%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 970
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • Typical ACT score
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 23
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • Average High School GPA
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 3.1
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Neumont College of Computer Science B
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Neumont College of Computer Science Unavailable
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Neumont College of Computer Science
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • ACT Range
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 21/26
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • SAT Range
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 870/1075
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Neumont College of Computer Science Test optional
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Neumont College of Computer Science Nov 1, 2026
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 27:1
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Neumont College of Computer Science
    • Computer and Information Sciences (100%)
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 83%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Neumont College of Computer Science $55,000
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $54,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 67%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Neumont College of Computer Science $29,595
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Neumont College of Computer Science $306
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 84%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 16%
  • % Women
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 16%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 84%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Neumont College of Computer Science Medium
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Medium
  • HBCU
  • Neumont College of Computer Science No
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona No
  • % White
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 51%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 61%
  • % Asian
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 3%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 7%
  • % Black
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 6%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 10%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 20%
  • % Native American
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 1%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 0%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 4%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 1%
  • % International
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 0%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 24%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 22%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Neumont College of Computer Science 75%
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Neumont College of Computer Science No
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Neumont College of Computer Science No
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona No
  • Meal Plan
  • Neumont College of Computer Science No
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Neumont College of Computer Science No
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Neumont College of Computer Science No
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona No
  • Learn More
  • Neumont College of Computer Science Details
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Neumont College of Computer Science in Salt Lake City, UT with Chamberlain University Arizona in Phoenix, AZ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chamberlain University Arizona is larger than Neumont College of Computer Science based on total student enrollment (693 students vs. 476 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Neumont College of Computer Science is located in Salt Lake City, UT (Large Suburban setting); Chamberlain University Arizona is in Phoenix, AZ (Large City setting).
  • Neumont College of Computer Science is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Arizona is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Neumont College of Computer Science 27:1; Chamberlain University Arizona 10:1.

Neumont College of Computer Science vs. Chamberlain University-Arizona Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Neumont College of Computer Science or Chamberlain University-Arizona? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Neumont College of Computer Science than Chamberlain University-Arizona ($34,557 vs. $36,087).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Neumont College of Computer Science are 14.8% lower than at Chamberlain University Arizona ($15,138 vs. $17,772).
  • Neumont College of Computer Science is 31.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chamberlain University-Arizona (about $6,575 more per year; $27,360.00 vs. $20,785.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.6% higher at Neumont College of Computer Science than at Chamberlain University Arizona (about $6,575 more per year; $27,360.00 vs. $20,785.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chamberlain University Arizona than at Neumont College of Computer Science (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Neumont College of Computer Science students is 183.5% larger than aid received by Chamberlain University Arizona students ($11,148 vs. $3,932).

Neumont College of Computer Science vs. Chamberlain University-Arizona Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Neumont College of Computer Science or Chamberlain University-Arizona? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain University-Arizona and Neumont College of Computer Science.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Neumont College of Computer Science 870/1075.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Neumont College of Computer Science 21/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Neumont College of Computer Science - Test optional; Chamberlain University-Arizona - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Neumont College of Computer Science Nov 1, 2026.
  • Chamberlain University-Arizona has a higher acceptance rate (90.9%) than Neumont College of Computer Science (86.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.2% at Neumont College of Computer Science vs. 70% at Chamberlain University-Arizona.

Neumont College of Computer Science vs. Chamberlain University-Arizona Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Neumont College of Computer Science and Chamberlain University-Arizona? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Neumont College of Computer Science earn a median of about $400 more per year than Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,000 vs. $54,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Chamberlain University Arizona graduates have a $5,595 lower median loan debt than Neumont College of Computer Science graduates ($24,000 vs. $29,595).
  • Among borrowers, Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates have an estimated $58 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Neumont College of Computer Science graduates ($248 vs. $306).
  • More Neumont College of Computer Science graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chamberlain University-Arizona students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.