Neumann vs. Northpoint Bible College
Deciding between Neumann University and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Neumann University
Northpoint Bible College
-
Overview
- Neumann
- Northpoint Bible College
- Location
-
Neumann Aston, PA
-
Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Neumann Large Suburban
-
Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Neumann 2,244
-
Northpoint Bible College 122
-
-
- Type
-
Neumann Private 4 Year
-
Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Neumann #777
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Neumann Roman Catholic
-
Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Neumann Non-profit
-
Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Neumann neumann.edu
-
Northpoint Bible College northpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Neumann
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- Neumann
- Northpoint Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Neumann $39,100
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Neumann $39,100
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Neumann $15,840
-
Northpoint Bible College $11,802
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Neumann $28,469
-
Northpoint Bible College $23,635
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Neumann $28,711
-
Northpoint Bible College $6,267
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Neumann 100%
-
Northpoint Bible College 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Neumann
- Northpoint Bible College
- Applied
-
Neumann 4,215
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Neumann 3,426
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Neumann 81.3%
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Neumann 10.2%
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Neumann 1000
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Neumann 20
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Neumann 3.23
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Neumann B+
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Neumann Extremely Easy
-
Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Neumann
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Neumann 17/24
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Neumann 905/1085
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Neumann Test-free
-
Northpoint Bible College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Neumann Aug 15, 2027
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- Neumann
- Northpoint Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Neumann 13:1
-
Northpoint Bible College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Neumann
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Business (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Northpoint Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Neumann
- Northpoint Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
Neumann 55%
-
Northpoint Bible College 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Neumann $44,600
-
Northpoint Bible College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Neumann 57%
-
Northpoint Bible College 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Neumann $27,000
-
Northpoint Bible College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Neumann $279
-
Northpoint Bible College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Neumann
- Northpoint Bible College
- % Men
-
Neumann 36%
-
Northpoint Bible College 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Neumann 64%
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Neumann Medium
-
Northpoint Bible College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Neumann No
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
Neumann 54%
-
Northpoint Bible College 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Neumann 1%
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Neumann 22%
-
Northpoint Bible College 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Neumann 2%
-
Northpoint Bible College 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Neumann 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Neumann 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Neumann 2%
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Neumann 1%
-
Northpoint Bible College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Neumann 17%
-
Northpoint Bible College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Neumann
- Northpoint Bible College
- % In-State
-
Neumann 69%
-
Northpoint Bible College 40%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Neumann 28%
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- Neumann
- Northpoint Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
Neumann Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Neumann No
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Neumann Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Neumann Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Neumann Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Neumann University in Aston, PA with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Neumann University is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (2,244 students vs. 122 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Neumann University is located in Aston, PA (Large Suburban setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Neumann University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Neumann University 13:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.
Neumann vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Neumann or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northpoint Bible College than Neumann ($23,635 vs. $28,469).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northpoint Bible College are 25.5% lower than at Neumann University ($11,802 vs. $15,840).
- Neumann University is 176.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $24,940 more per year; $39,100.00 vs. $14,160.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 176.1% higher at Neumann than at Northpoint Bible College (about $24,940 more per year; $39,100.00 vs. $14,160.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Neumann University than at Northpoint Bible College (100% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Neumann University students is 358.1% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($28,711 vs. $6,267).
Neumann vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Neumann or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and Neumann.
- Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Neumann University 905/1085.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Neumann University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Neumann - Test-free; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Neumann Aug 15, 2027.
Neumann vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Neumann and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Neumann University's (55%).
- Graduates from Neumann University earn a median of about $15,300 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northpoint Bible College and Neumann graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Northpoint Bible College and Neumann graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Neumann graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northpoint Bible College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.