Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. Russell Sage College
Deciding between Ner Israel Rabbinical College and Russell Sage College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
Russell Sage College
-
Overview
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- Russell Sage College
- Location
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Baltimore, MD
-
Russell Sage College Troy, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Large Suburban
-
Russell Sage College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 449
-
Russell Sage College 2,790
-
-
- Type
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
-
Russell Sage College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
Russell Sage College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Jewish
-
Russell Sage College -
-
-
- Status
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Non-profit
-
Russell Sage College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
Russell Sage College
-
-
-
Cost
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- Russell Sage College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $10,600
-
Russell Sage College $38,164
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $10,600
-
Russell Sage College $38,164
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $6,000
-
Russell Sage College $14,048
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $17,808
-
Russell Sage College $21,046
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $8,942
-
Russell Sage College $29,295
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 77%
-
Russell Sage College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- Russell Sage College
- Applied
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 99
-
Russell Sage College 2,471
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 65
-
Russell Sage College 1,316
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 65.7%
-
Russell Sage College 53.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 78.5%
-
Russell Sage College 19.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
Russell Sage College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
Russell Sage College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
-
Russell Sage College 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
-
Russell Sage College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Unavailable
-
Russell Sage College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Low
-
Russell Sage College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
Russell Sage College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
Russell Sage College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Test-free
-
Russell Sage College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
Russell Sage College
-
-
-
Academics
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- Russell Sage College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 20:1
-
Russell Sage College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Russell Sage College
- Health Professions (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- Russell Sage College
- Graduation Rate
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 53%
-
Russell Sage College 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
-
Russell Sage College $43,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
-
Russell Sage College 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
-
Russell Sage College $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
-
Russell Sage College $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- Russell Sage College
- % Men
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 100%
-
Russell Sage College 26%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
Russell Sage College 74%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Very Low
-
Russell Sage College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
-
Russell Sage College No
-
-
- % White
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 92%
-
Russell Sage College 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
Russell Sage College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
Russell Sage College 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
Russell Sage College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
Russell Sage College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
Russell Sage College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
Russell Sage College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 8%
-
Russell Sage College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
Russell Sage College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- Russell Sage College
- % In-State
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 59%
-
Russell Sage College 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 31%
-
Russell Sage College 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- Russell Sage College
- Campus Housing
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Yes
-
Russell Sage College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
-
Russell Sage College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Yes
-
Russell Sage College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
-
Russell Sage College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
-
Russell Sage College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ner Israel Rabbinical College in Baltimore, MD with Russell Sage College in Troy, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Russell Sage College is larger than Ner Israel Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (2,790 students vs. 449 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College is located in Baltimore, MD (Large Suburban setting); Russell Sage College is in Troy, NY (Small City setting).
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Russell Sage College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ner Israel Rabbinical College 20:1; Russell Sage College 10:1.
Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. Russell Sage College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ner Israel Rabbinical College or Russell Sage College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ner Israel Rabbinical College than Russell Sage College ($17,808 vs. $21,046).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ner Israel Rabbinical College are 57.3% lower than at Russell Sage College ($6,000 vs. $14,048).
- Russell Sage College is 260% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ner Israel Rabbinical College (about $27,564 more per year; $38,164.00 vs. $10,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 260% higher at Russell Sage College than at Ner Israel Rabbinical College (about $27,564 more per year; $38,164.00 vs. $10,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Russell Sage College than at Ner Israel Rabbinical College (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Russell Sage College students is 227.6% larger than aid received by Ner Israel Rabbinical College students ($29,295 vs. $8,942).
Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. Russell Sage College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ner Israel Rabbinical College or Russell Sage College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Russell Sage College and Ner Israel Rabbinical College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ner Israel Rabbinical College - Test-free; Russell Sage College - Test-free.
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College has a higher acceptance rate (65.7%) than Russell Sage College (53.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 78.5% at Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. 19.4% at Russell Sage College.
Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. Russell Sage College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ner Israel Rabbinical College and Russell Sage College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Russell Sage College's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Ner Israel Rabbinical College's (53%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.