Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. York

Deciding between Ner Israel Rabbinical College and CUNY York College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY York College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Baltimore, MD
  • York Jamaica, NY
  • Setting
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Large Suburban
  • York Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 449
  • York 6,174
  • Type
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
  • York Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • York #765
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Jewish
  • York -
  • Status
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Non-profit
  • York Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • York
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $10,600
  • York $7,358
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $10,600
  • York $15,308
  • Room & Board
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $6,000
  • York $22,260
  • Average Net Price
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $17,808
  • York $5,131
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $8,942
  • York $9,154
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 77%
  • York 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 99
  • York 15,563
  • Admitted
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 65
  • York 9,976
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 65.7%
  • York 64.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 78.5%
  • York 7.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • York 880
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • York
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
  • York 3.15
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
  • York B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Unavailable
  • York Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Low
  • York Low
  • ACT Range
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • York
  • SAT Range
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • York 790/960
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Test-free
  • York Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • York Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 20:1
  • York 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • York
    • Business (26%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
    • Human Services (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 53%
  • York 20%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
  • York $43,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
  • York 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
  • York $8,800
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
  • York $90
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 100%
  • York 37%
  • % Women
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • York 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Very Low
  • York Very High
  • HBCU
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • York No
  • % White
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 92%
  • York 6%
  • % Asian
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • York 22%
  • % Black
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • York 39%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • York 24%
  • % Native American
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • York 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • York 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • York 1%
  • % International
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 8%
  • York 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • York 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 59%
  • York 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 31%
  • York 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Yes
  • York No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • York No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Yes
  • York No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • York Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • York Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Ner Israel Rabbinical College in Baltimore, MD with CUNY York College in Jamaica, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY York College is larger than Ner Israel Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (6,174 students vs. 449 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College is located in Baltimore, MD (Large Suburban setting); CUNY York College is in Jamaica, NY (Large City setting).
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY York College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ner Israel Rabbinical College 20:1; CUNY York College 13:1.

Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. York Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ner Israel Rabbinical College or York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY York College than Ner Israel Rabbinical College ($5,131 vs. $17,808).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ner Israel Rabbinical College are 73% lower than at CUNY York College ($6,000 vs. $22,260).
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College is 44.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than York (about $3,242 more per year; $10,600.00 vs. $7,358.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 44.4% higher at York than at Ner Israel Rabbinical College (about $4,708 more per year; $15,308.00 vs. $10,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY York College than at Ner Israel Rabbinical College (83% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by CUNY York College students is 2.4% larger than aid received by Ner Israel Rabbinical College students ($9,154 vs. $8,942).

Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. York Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ner Israel Rabbinical College or York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between York and Ner Israel Rabbinical College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCUNY York College 790/960.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ner Israel Rabbinical College - Test-free; York - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: York Feb 1, 2027.
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College has a higher acceptance rate (65.7%) than York (64.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 78.5% at Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. 7.7% at York.

Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. York Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ner Israel Rabbinical College and York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than CUNY York College's (20%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.