Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. City Tech
Deciding between Ner Israel Rabbinical College and CUNY New York City College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
CUNY New York City College of Technology
-
Overview
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- City Tech
- Location
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Baltimore, MD
-
City Tech Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Large Suburban
-
City Tech Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 449
-
City Tech 14,486
-
-
- Type
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
-
City Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
City Tech #797
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Jewish
-
City Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Non-profit
-
City Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
City Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- City Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $10,600
-
City Tech $7,332
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $10,600
-
City Tech $15,282
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $6,000
-
City Tech $22,260
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $17,808
-
City Tech $5,794
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $8,942
-
City Tech $8,206
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 77%
-
City Tech 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- City Tech
- Applied
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 99
-
City Tech 24,745
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 65
-
City Tech 19,867
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 65.7%
-
City Tech 80.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 78.5%
-
City Tech 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
City Tech 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
City Tech
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
-
City Tech -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
-
City Tech -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Unavailable
-
City Tech Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Low
-
City Tech
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
City Tech
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
City Tech 900/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Test-free
-
City Tech Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
City Tech Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- City Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 20:1
-
City Tech 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
City Tech
- Health Professions (20%)
- Engineering Technology (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- City Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 53%
-
City Tech 24%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
-
City Tech $43,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
-
City Tech 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
-
City Tech $10,613
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
-
City Tech $109
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- City Tech
- % Men
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 100%
-
City Tech 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
City Tech 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Very Low
-
City Tech Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
-
City Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 92%
-
City Tech 12%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
City Tech 20%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
City Tech 29%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
City Tech 32%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
City Tech 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
City Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
City Tech 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 8%
-
City Tech 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
City Tech 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- City Tech
- % In-State
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 59%
-
City Tech 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 31%
-
City Tech 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- City Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Yes
-
City Tech No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
-
City Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Yes
-
City Tech No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
-
City Tech Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
-
City Tech Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ner Israel Rabbinical College in Baltimore, MD with CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than Ner Israel Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 449 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College is located in Baltimore, MD (Large Suburban setting); CUNY New York City College of Technology is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ner Israel Rabbinical College 20:1; CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1.
Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. City Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ner Israel Rabbinical College or City Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than Ner Israel Rabbinical College ($5,794 vs. $17,808).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ner Israel Rabbinical College are 73% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($6,000 vs. $22,260).
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College is 44.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $3,268 more per year; $10,600.00 vs. $7,332.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.2% higher at City Tech than at Ner Israel Rabbinical College (about $4,682 more per year; $15,282.00 vs. $10,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY New York City College of Technology than at Ner Israel Rabbinical College (85% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ner Israel Rabbinical College students is 9% larger than aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students ($8,942 vs. $8,206).
Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. City Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ner Israel Rabbinical College or City Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between City Tech and Ner Israel Rabbinical College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ner Israel Rabbinical College - Test-free; City Tech - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026.
- City Tech has a higher acceptance rate (80.3%) than Ner Israel Rabbinical College (65.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 78.5% at Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. 18.2% at City Tech.
Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. City Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ner Israel Rabbinical College and City Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than CUNY New York City College of Technology's (24%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.