Nazareth University vs. Delaware Valley University

Deciding between Nazareth University and Delaware Valley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Nazareth University
Delaware Valley University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Nazareth University Rochester, NY
  • Delaware Valley University Doylestown, PA
  • Setting
  • Nazareth University Large Suburban
  • Delaware Valley University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Nazareth University 2,401
  • Delaware Valley University 2,199
  • Type
  • Nazareth University Private 4 Year
  • Delaware Valley University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Nazareth University #170
  • Delaware Valley University #597
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Nazareth University -
  • Delaware Valley University -
  • Status
  • Nazareth University Non-profit
  • Delaware Valley University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Nazareth University
  • Delaware Valley University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Nazareth University $42,450
  • Delaware Valley University $44,850
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Nazareth University $42,450
  • Delaware Valley University $44,850
  • Room & Board
  • Nazareth University $16,250
  • Delaware Valley University $15,076
  • Average Net Price
  • Nazareth University $30,785
  • Delaware Valley University $28,975
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Nazareth University $27,292
  • Delaware Valley University $30,894
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Nazareth University 97%
  • Delaware Valley University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Nazareth University 5,102
  • Delaware Valley University 2,343
  • Admitted
  • Nazareth University 3,812
  • Delaware Valley University 2,184
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Nazareth University 74.7%
  • Delaware Valley University 93.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Nazareth University 11.5%
  • Delaware Valley University 19.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Nazareth University 1200
  • Delaware Valley University 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Nazareth University 27
  • Delaware Valley University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Nazareth University 3.6
  • Delaware Valley University 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Nazareth University A-
  • Delaware Valley University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Nazareth University Difficult
  • Delaware Valley University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Nazareth University
  • Delaware Valley University
  • ACT Range
  • Nazareth University 23/32
  • Delaware Valley University 23/30
  • SAT Range
  • Nazareth University 1070/1320
  • Delaware Valley University 1090/1303
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Nazareth University Test optional
  • Delaware Valley University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Nazareth University Feb 1, 2027
  • Delaware Valley University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Nazareth University 8:1
  • Delaware Valley University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Nazareth University
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Delaware Valley University
    • Agriculture (47%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Nazareth University 74%
  • Delaware Valley University 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Nazareth University $44,900
  • Delaware Valley University $43,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Nazareth University 73%
  • Delaware Valley University 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Nazareth University $26,501
  • Delaware Valley University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Nazareth University $274
  • Delaware Valley University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Nazareth University 27%
  • Delaware Valley University 36%
  • % Women
  • Nazareth University 73%
  • Delaware Valley University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Nazareth University Low
  • Delaware Valley University Low
  • HBCU
  • Nazareth University No
  • Delaware Valley University No
  • % White
  • Nazareth University 76%
  • Delaware Valley University 76%
  • % Asian
  • Nazareth University 3%
  • Delaware Valley University 2%
  • % Black
  • Nazareth University 7%
  • Delaware Valley University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Nazareth University 5%
  • Delaware Valley University 8%
  • % Native American
  • Nazareth University 0%
  • Delaware Valley University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Nazareth University 0%
  • Delaware Valley University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Nazareth University 2%
  • Delaware Valley University 0%
  • % International
  • Nazareth University 2%
  • Delaware Valley University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Nazareth University 6%
  • Delaware Valley University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Nazareth University 86%
  • Delaware Valley University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Nazareth University 13%
  • Delaware Valley University 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Nazareth University Yes
  • Delaware Valley University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Nazareth University No
  • Delaware Valley University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Nazareth University Yes
  • Delaware Valley University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Nazareth University No
  • Delaware Valley University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Nazareth University Yes
  • Delaware Valley University No
  • Learn More
  • Nazareth University Details
  • Delaware Valley University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Nazareth University in Rochester, NY with Delaware Valley University in Doylestown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Nazareth University is larger than Delaware Valley University based on total student enrollment (2,401 students vs. 2,199 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Nazareth University is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); Delaware Valley University is in Doylestown, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Nazareth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Delaware Valley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Nazareth University 8:1; Delaware Valley University 14:1.

Nazareth University vs. Delaware Valley University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Nazareth University or Delaware Valley University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Delaware Valley University than Nazareth University ($28,975 vs. $30,785).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Delaware Valley University are 7.2% lower than at Nazareth University ($15,076 vs. $16,250).
  • Delaware Valley University is 5.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nazareth University (about $2,400 more per year; $44,850.00 vs. $42,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.7% higher at Delaware Valley University than at Nazareth University (about $2,400 more per year; $44,850.00 vs. $42,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Delaware Valley University than at Nazareth University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Delaware Valley University students is 13.2% larger than aid received by Nazareth University students ($30,894 vs. $27,292).

Nazareth University vs. Delaware Valley University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Nazareth University or Delaware Valley University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Delaware Valley University and Nazareth University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Nazareth University (1200) is the same as at Delaware Valley University (1200).
  • Incoming Nazareth University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Delaware Valley University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nazareth University 1070/1320; Delaware Valley University 1090/1303.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nazareth University 23/32; Delaware Valley University 23/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nazareth University - Test optional; Delaware Valley University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Nazareth University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Nazareth University students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Delaware Valley University (3.46).
  • Delaware Valley University has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than Nazareth University (74.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Nazareth University vs. 19.6% at Delaware Valley University.

Nazareth University vs. Delaware Valley University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Nazareth University and Delaware Valley University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Nazareth University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Delaware Valley University's (55%).
  • Graduates from Nazareth University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Delaware Valley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,900 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Delaware Valley University graduates have a $501 lower median loan debt than Nazareth University graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,501).
  • Among borrowers, Delaware Valley University graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nazareth University graduates ($268 vs. $274).
  • More Delaware Valley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nazareth University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.