National American University-Rapid City vs. Chamberlain University-Virginia

Deciding between National American University Rapid City and Chamberlain University Virginia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • National American University-Rapid City Rapid City, SD
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia Vienna, VA
  • Setting
  • National American University-Rapid City Small City
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • National American University-Rapid City 903
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 557
  • Type
  • National American University-Rapid City Private 4 Year
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • National American University-Rapid City
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia
  • Religious Affiliation
  • National American University-Rapid City -
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia -
  • Status
  • National American University-Rapid City For-profit
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • National American University-Rapid City
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • National American University-Rapid City $16,065
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia $20,785
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • National American University-Rapid City $16,065
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia $20,785
  • Room & Board
  • National American University-Rapid City $14,400
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia $17,772
  • Average Net Price
  • National American University-Rapid City $31,062
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia $33,199
  • Average Grant Aid
  • National American University-Rapid City $3,390
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia $12,395
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • National American University-Rapid City 29%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • National American University-Rapid City Calculate
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia Calculate
  • Applied
  • National American University-Rapid City -
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 10
  • Admitted
  • National American University-Rapid City -
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 9
  • Acceptance Rate
  • National American University-Rapid City Open
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 90%
  • Enrolled
  • National American University-Rapid City Open
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 77.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • National American University-Rapid City
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia
  • Typical ACT score
  • National American University-Rapid City
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia
  • Average High School GPA
  • National American University-Rapid City 3.1
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • National American University-Rapid City B
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia -
  • Admissions Standards
  • National American University-Rapid City Unavailable
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • National American University-Rapid City
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia
  • ACT Range
  • National American University-Rapid City
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia
  • SAT Range
  • National American University-Rapid City
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia
  • Submit Test Scores
  • National American University-Rapid City Open admission
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • National American University-Rapid City
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia Aug 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • National American University-Rapid City 6:1
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • National American University-Rapid City
    • Business (54%)
    • Health Professions (34%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
    • Legal Professions (3%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (1%)
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • National American University-Rapid City 22%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • National American University-Rapid City $39,500
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia $54,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • National American University-Rapid City 27%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • National American University-Rapid City $33,565
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • National American University-Rapid City $347
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • National American University-Rapid City 54%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 12%
  • % Women
  • National American University-Rapid City 46%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 88%
  • Racial Diversity
  • National American University-Rapid City High
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia High
  • HBCU
  • National American University-Rapid City No
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia No
  • % White
  • National American University-Rapid City 51%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 23%
  • % Asian
  • National American University-Rapid City 1%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 10%
  • % Black
  • National American University-Rapid City 31%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 50%
  • % Hispanic
  • National American University-Rapid City 6%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 11%
  • % Native American
  • National American University-Rapid City 5%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • National American University-Rapid City 0%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • National American University-Rapid City 4%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 2%
  • % International
  • National American University-Rapid City 1%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • National American University-Rapid City 1%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • National American University-Rapid City 4%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • National American University-Rapid City 95%
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • National American University-Rapid City No
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • National American University-Rapid City No
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia No
  • Meal Plan
  • National American University-Rapid City No
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • National American University-Rapid City Yes
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia No
  • Daycare Facility
  • National American University-Rapid City No
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia No
  • Learn More
  • National American University-Rapid City Details
  • Chamberlain University-Virginia Details

Comparable Facts

Compare National American University Rapid City in Rapid City, SD with Chamberlain University Virginia in Vienna, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

National American University Rapid City is larger than Chamberlain University-Virginia based on total student enrollment (903 students vs. 557 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • National American University Rapid City is located in Rapid City, SD (Small City setting); Chamberlain University Virginia is in Vienna, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • National American University Rapid City is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Virginia is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: National American University Rapid City 6:1; Chamberlain University Virginia 9:1.

National American University-Rapid City vs. Chamberlain University-Virginia Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, National American University-Rapid City or Chamberlain University-Virginia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at National American University Rapid City than Chamberlain University-Virginia ($31,062 vs. $33,199).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at National American University Rapid City are 19% lower than at Chamberlain University Virginia ($14,400 vs. $17,772).
  • Chamberlain University Virginia is 29.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than National American University-Rapid City (about $4,720 more per year; $20,785.00 vs. $16,065.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.4% higher at Chamberlain University-Virginia than at National American University Rapid City (about $4,720 more per year; $20,785.00 vs. $16,065.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chamberlain University Virginia than at National American University Rapid City (100% vs. 29%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Chamberlain University Virginia students is 265.6% larger than aid received by National American University Rapid City students ($12,395 vs. $3,390).

National American University-Rapid City vs. Chamberlain University-Virginia Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, National American University-Rapid City or Chamberlain University-Virginia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain University-Virginia and National American University-Rapid City.

  • National American University Rapid City reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: National American University-Rapid City - Open admission; Chamberlain University-Virginia - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Chamberlain University-Virginia Aug 30, 2027.

National American University-Rapid City vs. Chamberlain University-Virginia Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for National American University-Rapid City and Chamberlain University-Virginia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Chamberlain University Virginia earn a median of about $15,100 more per year than National American University-Rapid City graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $39,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Chamberlain University Virginia graduates have a $9,565 lower median loan debt than National American University-Rapid City graduates ($24,000 vs. $33,565).
  • Among borrowers, Chamberlain University-Virginia graduates have an estimated $99 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than National American University-Rapid City graduates ($248 vs. $347).
  • More Chamberlain University-Virginia graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former National American University-Rapid City students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.