Naropa University vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Deciding between Naropa University and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Naropa University
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Overview
- Naropa University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Location
-
Naropa University Boulder, CO
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Naropa University Small City
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Naropa University 1,094
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
-
-
- Type
-
Naropa University Private 4 Year
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Naropa University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Naropa University -
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Naropa University Non-profit
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Naropa University naropa.edu
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing mccn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Naropa University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
-
Cost
- Naropa University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Tuition (In State)
-
Naropa University $36,620
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Naropa University $36,620
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Naropa University $12,290
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Naropa University $27,873
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Naropa University $25,429
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Naropa University 83%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Naropa University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Applied
-
Naropa University 66
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
-
-
- Admitted
-
Naropa University 66
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Naropa University 100%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Naropa University 27.3%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Naropa University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Naropa University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Naropa University 3.42
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Naropa University B+
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Naropa University Unavailable
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Naropa University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Naropa University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Naropa University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Naropa University Test-free
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Naropa University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Naropa University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Naropa University 10:1
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Naropa University
- Psychology (29%)
- General Studies (18%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Naropa University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Graduation Rate
-
Naropa University 35%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Naropa University $25,800
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Naropa University 65%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Naropa University $26,500
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Naropa University $274
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- Naropa University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % Men
-
Naropa University 28%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
-
-
- % Women
-
Naropa University 72%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Naropa University Medium
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Naropa University No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- % White
-
Naropa University 63%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Naropa University 1%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Naropa University 2%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Naropa University 10%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Naropa University 1%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Naropa University 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Naropa University 11%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Naropa University 2%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Naropa University 11%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Naropa University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % In-State
-
Naropa University 57%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Naropa University 43%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Naropa University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Campus Housing
-
Naropa University Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Naropa University No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Naropa University No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Naropa University No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Naropa University No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Naropa University in Boulder, CO with Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Naropa University is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (1,094 students vs. 670 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Naropa University is located in Boulder, CO (Small City setting); Mount Carmel College of Nursing is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
- Naropa University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Naropa University 10:1; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1.
Naropa University vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Naropa University or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than Naropa University ($10,065 vs. $27,873).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 28.4% lower than at Naropa University ($8,800 vs. $12,290).
- Naropa University is 65.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $14,540 more per year; $36,620.00 vs. $22,080.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 65.9% higher at Naropa University than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $14,540 more per year; $36,620.00 vs. $22,080.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Naropa University (92% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Naropa University students is 121.2% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($25,429 vs. $11,498).
Naropa University vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Naropa University or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Naropa University.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Naropa University - Test-free; Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Naropa University (3.42).
- Naropa University has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (84.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.3% at Naropa University vs. 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing.
Naropa University vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Naropa University and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Naropa University's (35%).
- Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $31,100 more per year than Naropa University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $25,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $6,000 lower median loan debt than Naropa University graduates ($20,500 vs. $26,500).
- Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Naropa University graduates ($211 vs. $274).
- More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Naropa University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.