Musicians Institute vs. University of Advancing Technology

Deciding between Musicians Institute and University of Advancing Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Musicians Institute Hollywood, CA
  • University of Advancing Technology Tempe, AZ
  • Setting
  • Musicians Institute Large City
  • University of Advancing Technology Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Musicians Institute 824
  • University of Advancing Technology 933
  • Type
  • Musicians Institute Private 4 Year
  • University of Advancing Technology Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Musicians Institute
  • University of Advancing Technology
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Musicians Institute -
  • University of Advancing Technology -
  • Status
  • Musicians Institute For-profit
  • University of Advancing Technology For-profit
  • Website
  • Musicians Institute mi.edu
  • University of Advancing Technology uat.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Musicians Institute
  • University of Advancing Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Musicians Institute $34,322
  • University of Advancing Technology $19,365
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Musicians Institute $34,322
  • University of Advancing Technology $19,365
  • Room & Board
  • Musicians Institute $22,086
  • University of Advancing Technology $12,280
  • Average Net Price
  • Musicians Institute $49,657
  • University of Advancing Technology $27,286
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Musicians Institute $4,353
  • University of Advancing Technology $5,654
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Musicians Institute 48%
  • University of Advancing Technology 66%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Musicians Institute Calculate
  • University of Advancing Technology Calculate
  • Applied
  • Musicians Institute 458
  • University of Advancing Technology 360
  • Admitted
  • Musicians Institute 357
  • University of Advancing Technology 353
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Musicians Institute 77.9%
  • University of Advancing Technology 98.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Musicians Institute 40.6%
  • University of Advancing Technology 42.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Musicians Institute
  • University of Advancing Technology
  • Typical ACT score
  • Musicians Institute
  • University of Advancing Technology
  • Average High School GPA
  • Musicians Institute -
  • University of Advancing Technology 2.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Musicians Institute -
  • University of Advancing Technology B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Musicians Institute Unavailable
  • University of Advancing Technology Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Musicians Institute
  • University of Advancing Technology
  • ACT Range
  • Musicians Institute
  • University of Advancing Technology
  • SAT Range
  • Musicians Institute
  • University of Advancing Technology
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Musicians Institute Test-free
  • University of Advancing Technology Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Musicians Institute
  • University of Advancing Technology
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Musicians Institute 6:1
  • University of Advancing Technology 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Musicians Institute
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • University of Advancing Technology
    • Computer and Information Sciences (95%)
    • Communications Technology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Musicians Institute 67%
  • University of Advancing Technology 29%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Musicians Institute $34,900
  • University of Advancing Technology $53,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Musicians Institute 53%
  • University of Advancing Technology 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Musicians Institute N/A
  • University of Advancing Technology $31,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Musicians Institute N/A
  • University of Advancing Technology $320
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Musicians Institute 67%
  • University of Advancing Technology 78%
  • % Women
  • Musicians Institute 33%
  • University of Advancing Technology 22%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Musicians Institute Very High
  • University of Advancing Technology Medium
  • HBCU
  • Musicians Institute No
  • University of Advancing Technology No
  • % White
  • Musicians Institute 26%
  • University of Advancing Technology 55%
  • % Asian
  • Musicians Institute 4%
  • University of Advancing Technology 2%
  • % Black
  • Musicians Institute 8%
  • University of Advancing Technology 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Musicians Institute 13%
  • University of Advancing Technology 12%
  • % Native American
  • Musicians Institute 1%
  • University of Advancing Technology 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Musicians Institute 0%
  • University of Advancing Technology 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Musicians Institute 6%
  • University of Advancing Technology 8%
  • % International
  • Musicians Institute 35%
  • University of Advancing Technology 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Musicians Institute 6%
  • University of Advancing Technology 14%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Musicians Institute 24%
  • University of Advancing Technology 42%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Musicians Institute 24%
  • University of Advancing Technology 58%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Musicians Institute No
  • University of Advancing Technology Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Musicians Institute No
  • University of Advancing Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • Musicians Institute No
  • University of Advancing Technology Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Musicians Institute Yes
  • University of Advancing Technology No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Musicians Institute No
  • University of Advancing Technology No
  • Learn More
  • Musicians Institute Details
  • University of Advancing Technology Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Musicians Institute in Hollywood, CA with University of Advancing Technology in Tempe, AZ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Advancing Technology is larger than Musicians Institute based on total student enrollment (933 students vs. 824 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Musicians Institute is located in Hollywood, CA (Large City setting); University of Advancing Technology is in Tempe, AZ (Midsize City setting).
  • Musicians Institute is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. University of Advancing Technology is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Musicians Institute 6:1; University of Advancing Technology 15:1.

Musicians Institute vs. University of Advancing Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Musicians Institute or University of Advancing Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Advancing Technology than Musicians Institute ($27,286 vs. $49,657).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Advancing Technology are 44.4% lower than at Musicians Institute ($12,280 vs. $22,086).
  • Musicians Institute is 77.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Advancing Technology (about $14,957 more per year; $34,322.00 vs. $19,365.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 77.2% higher at Musicians Institute than at University of Advancing Technology (about $14,957 more per year; $34,322.00 vs. $19,365.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Advancing Technology than at Musicians Institute (66% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Advancing Technology students is 29.9% larger than aid received by Musicians Institute students ($5,654 vs. $4,353).

Musicians Institute vs. University of Advancing Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Musicians Institute or University of Advancing Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Advancing Technology and Musicians Institute.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Musicians Institute - Test-free; University of Advancing Technology - Test-free.
  • University of Advancing Technology has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Musicians Institute (77.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.6% at Musicians Institute vs. 42.8% at University of Advancing Technology.

Musicians Institute vs. University of Advancing Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Musicians Institute and University of Advancing Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Musicians Institute's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than University of Advancing Technology's (29%).
  • Graduates from University of Advancing Technology earn a median of about $18,900 more per year than Musicians Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,800 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More University of Advancing Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Musicians Institute students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.