Musicians Institute vs. Pacific Oaks College
Deciding between Musicians Institute and Pacific Oaks College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Musicians Institute
Pacific Oaks College
-
Overview
- Musicians Institute
- Pacific Oaks College
- Location
-
Musicians Institute Hollywood, CA
-
Pacific Oaks College Pasadena, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Musicians Institute Large City
-
Pacific Oaks College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Musicians Institute 824
-
Pacific Oaks College 1,068
-
-
- Type
-
Musicians Institute Private 4 Year
-
Pacific Oaks College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Musicians Institute
-
Pacific Oaks College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Musicians Institute -
-
Pacific Oaks College -
-
-
- Status
-
Musicians Institute For-profit
-
Pacific Oaks College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Musicians Institute mi.edu
-
Pacific Oaks College pacificoaks.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Musicians Institute
-
Pacific Oaks College
-
-
-
Cost
- Musicians Institute
- Pacific Oaks College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Musicians Institute $34,322
-
Pacific Oaks College $32,520
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Musicians Institute $34,322
-
Pacific Oaks College $32,520
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Musicians Institute $22,086
-
Pacific Oaks College $19,185
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Musicians Institute $49,657
-
Pacific Oaks College -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Musicians Institute $4,353
-
Pacific Oaks College $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Musicians Institute 48%
-
Pacific Oaks College 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Musicians Institute
- Pacific Oaks College
- Applied
-
Musicians Institute 458
-
Pacific Oaks College 64
-
-
- Admitted
-
Musicians Institute 357
-
Pacific Oaks College 22
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Musicians Institute 77.9%
-
Pacific Oaks College 34.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Musicians Institute 40.6%
-
Pacific Oaks College 22.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Musicians Institute
-
Pacific Oaks College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Musicians Institute
-
Pacific Oaks College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Musicians Institute -
-
Pacific Oaks College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Musicians Institute -
-
Pacific Oaks College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Musicians Institute Unavailable
-
Pacific Oaks College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Musicians Institute
-
Pacific Oaks College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Musicians Institute
-
Pacific Oaks College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Musicians Institute
-
Pacific Oaks College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Musicians Institute Test-free
-
Pacific Oaks College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Musicians Institute
-
Pacific Oaks College
-
-
-
Academics
- Musicians Institute
- Pacific Oaks College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Musicians Institute 6:1
-
Pacific Oaks College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Musicians Institute
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Pacific Oaks College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Musicians Institute
- Pacific Oaks College
- Graduation Rate
-
Musicians Institute 67%
-
Pacific Oaks College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Musicians Institute $34,900
-
Pacific Oaks College $42,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Musicians Institute 53%
-
Pacific Oaks College 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Musicians Institute N/A
-
Pacific Oaks College $20,967
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Musicians Institute N/A
-
Pacific Oaks College $216
-
-
-
Diversity
- Musicians Institute
- Pacific Oaks College
- % Men
-
Musicians Institute 67%
-
Pacific Oaks College 15%
-
-
- % Women
-
Musicians Institute 33%
-
Pacific Oaks College 85%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Musicians Institute Very High
-
Pacific Oaks College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Pacific Oaks College No
-
-
- % White
-
Musicians Institute 26%
-
Pacific Oaks College 19%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Musicians Institute 4%
-
Pacific Oaks College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Musicians Institute 8%
-
Pacific Oaks College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Musicians Institute 13%
-
Pacific Oaks College 61%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Musicians Institute 1%
-
Pacific Oaks College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Musicians Institute 0%
-
Pacific Oaks College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Musicians Institute 6%
-
Pacific Oaks College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Musicians Institute 35%
-
Pacific Oaks College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Musicians Institute 6%
-
Pacific Oaks College 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Musicians Institute
- Pacific Oaks College
- % In-State
-
Musicians Institute 24%
-
Pacific Oaks College 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Musicians Institute 24%
-
Pacific Oaks College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Musicians Institute
- Pacific Oaks College
- Campus Housing
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Pacific Oaks College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Pacific Oaks College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Pacific Oaks College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Musicians Institute Yes
-
Pacific Oaks College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Pacific Oaks College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Musicians Institute in Hollywood, CA with Pacific Oaks College in Pasadena, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pacific Oaks College is larger than Musicians Institute based on total student enrollment (1,068 students vs. 824 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Musicians Institute is located in Hollywood, CA (Large City setting); Pacific Oaks College is in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting).
- Musicians Institute is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Pacific Oaks College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Musicians Institute 6:1; Pacific Oaks College 11:1.
Musicians Institute vs. Pacific Oaks College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Musicians Institute or Pacific Oaks College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pacific Oaks College are 13.1% lower than at Musicians Institute ($19,185 vs. $22,086).
- Musicians Institute is 5.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pacific Oaks College (about $1,802 more per year; $34,322.00 vs. $32,520.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.5% higher at Musicians Institute than at Pacific Oaks College (about $1,802 more per year; $34,322.00 vs. $32,520.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Musicians Institute than at Pacific Oaks College (48% vs. 0%).
Musicians Institute vs. Pacific Oaks College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Musicians Institute or Pacific Oaks College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pacific Oaks College and Musicians Institute.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Musicians Institute - Test-free; Pacific Oaks College - Test optional.
- Musicians Institute has a higher acceptance rate (77.9%) than Pacific Oaks College (34.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.6% at Musicians Institute vs. 22.7% at Pacific Oaks College.
Musicians Institute vs. Pacific Oaks College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Musicians Institute and Pacific Oaks College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Pacific Oaks College earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than Musicians Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Musicians Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pacific Oaks College students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.