Musicians Institute vs. Los Angeles College of Music

Deciding between Musicians Institute and Los Angeles College of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Musicians Institute Hollywood, CA
  • Los Angeles College of Music Pasadena, CA
  • Setting
  • Musicians Institute Large City
  • Los Angeles College of Music Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Musicians Institute 824
  • Los Angeles College of Music 261
  • Type
  • Musicians Institute Private 4 Year
  • Los Angeles College of Music Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Musicians Institute
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Musicians Institute -
  • Los Angeles College of Music -
  • Status
  • Musicians Institute For-profit
  • Los Angeles College of Music For-profit
  • Website
  • Musicians Institute mi.edu
  • Los Angeles College of Music lacm.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Musicians Institute
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Musicians Institute $34,322
  • Los Angeles College of Music $30,540
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Musicians Institute $34,322
  • Los Angeles College of Music $30,540
  • Room & Board
  • Musicians Institute $22,086
  • Los Angeles College of Music $22,086
  • Average Net Price
  • Musicians Institute $49,657
  • Los Angeles College of Music $44,586
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Musicians Institute $4,353
  • Los Angeles College of Music $5,532
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Musicians Institute 48%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 72%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Musicians Institute 458
  • Los Angeles College of Music 415
  • Admitted
  • Musicians Institute 357
  • Los Angeles College of Music 364
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Musicians Institute 77.9%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 87.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Musicians Institute 40.6%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 18.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Musicians Institute
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • Typical ACT score
  • Musicians Institute
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • Average High School GPA
  • Musicians Institute -
  • Los Angeles College of Music -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Musicians Institute -
  • Los Angeles College of Music -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Musicians Institute Unavailable
  • Los Angeles College of Music Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Musicians Institute
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • ACT Range
  • Musicians Institute
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • SAT Range
  • Musicians Institute
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Musicians Institute Test-free
  • Los Angeles College of Music Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Musicians Institute
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Musicians Institute 6:1
  • Los Angeles College of Music 3:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Musicians Institute
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Los Angeles College of Music
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Musicians Institute 67%
  • Los Angeles College of Music -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Musicians Institute $34,900
  • Los Angeles College of Music N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Musicians Institute 53%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Musicians Institute N/A
  • Los Angeles College of Music N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Musicians Institute N/A
  • Los Angeles College of Music N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Musicians Institute 67%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 55%
  • % Women
  • Musicians Institute 33%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Musicians Institute Very High
  • Los Angeles College of Music Very High
  • HBCU
  • Musicians Institute No
  • Los Angeles College of Music No
  • % White
  • Musicians Institute 26%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 29%
  • % Asian
  • Musicians Institute 4%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 8%
  • % Black
  • Musicians Institute 8%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Musicians Institute 13%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 19%
  • % Native American
  • Musicians Institute 1%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Musicians Institute 0%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Musicians Institute 6%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 3%
  • % International
  • Musicians Institute 35%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 23%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Musicians Institute 6%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 13%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Musicians Institute 24%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 24%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Musicians Institute 24%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Musicians Institute No
  • Los Angeles College of Music No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Musicians Institute No
  • Los Angeles College of Music No
  • Meal Plan
  • Musicians Institute No
  • Los Angeles College of Music No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Musicians Institute Yes
  • Los Angeles College of Music No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Musicians Institute No
  • Los Angeles College of Music No
  • Learn More
  • Musicians Institute Details
  • Los Angeles College of Music Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Musicians Institute in Hollywood, CA with Los Angeles College of Music in Pasadena, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Musicians Institute is larger than Los Angeles College of Music based on total student enrollment (824 students vs. 261 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Musicians Institute is located in Hollywood, CA (Large City setting); Los Angeles College of Music is in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • Musicians Institute is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Los Angeles College of Music is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Musicians Institute 6:1; Los Angeles College of Music 3:1.

Musicians Institute vs. Los Angeles College of Music Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Musicians Institute or Los Angeles College of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Los Angeles College of Music than Musicians Institute ($44,586 vs. $49,657).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Musicians Institute and Los Angeles College of Music ($22,086).
  • Musicians Institute is 12.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Los Angeles College of Music (about $3,782 more per year; $34,322.00 vs. $30,540.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.4% higher at Musicians Institute than at Los Angeles College of Music (about $3,782 more per year; $34,322.00 vs. $30,540.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Los Angeles College of Music than at Musicians Institute (72% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Los Angeles College of Music students is 27.1% larger than aid received by Musicians Institute students ($5,532 vs. $4,353).

Musicians Institute vs. Los Angeles College of Music Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Musicians Institute or Los Angeles College of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Los Angeles College of Music and Musicians Institute.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Musicians Institute - Test-free; Los Angeles College of Music - Test-free.
  • Los Angeles College of Music has a higher acceptance rate (87.7%) than Musicians Institute (77.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.6% at Musicians Institute vs. 18.1% at Los Angeles College of Music.

Musicians Institute vs. Los Angeles College of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Musicians Institute and Los Angeles College of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • More Musicians Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Los Angeles College of Music students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.