Musicians Institute vs. Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
Deciding between Musicians Institute and Bryant & Stratton College Parma? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Musicians Institute
Bryant & Stratton College Parma
-
Overview
- Musicians Institute
- Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
- Location
-
Musicians Institute Hollywood, CA
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma Parma, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Musicians Institute Large City
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Musicians Institute 824
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 624
-
-
- Type
-
Musicians Institute Private 4 Year
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Musicians Institute
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Musicians Institute -
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma -
-
-
- Status
-
Musicians Institute For-profit
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Musicians Institute mi.edu
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma bryantstratton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Musicians Institute
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
-
-
-
Cost
- Musicians Institute
- Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
- Tuition (In State)
-
Musicians Institute $34,322
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma $19,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Musicians Institute $34,322
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma $19,580
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Musicians Institute $22,086
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma $3,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Musicians Institute $49,657
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma $13,168
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Musicians Institute $4,353
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma $10,730
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Musicians Institute 48%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Musicians Institute
- Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
- Applied
-
Musicians Institute 458
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Musicians Institute 357
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Musicians Institute 77.9%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Musicians Institute 40.6%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Musicians Institute
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Musicians Institute
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Musicians Institute -
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Musicians Institute -
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Musicians Institute Unavailable
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Musicians Institute
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Musicians Institute
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Musicians Institute
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Musicians Institute Test-free
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Musicians Institute
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
-
-
-
Academics
- Musicians Institute
- Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Musicians Institute 6:1
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Musicians Institute
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
- Health Professions (66%)
- Business (20%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
- Legal Professions (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Musicians Institute
- Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
- Graduation Rate
-
Musicians Institute 67%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Musicians Institute $34,900
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma $25,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Musicians Institute 53%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 18%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Musicians Institute N/A
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma $23,761
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Musicians Institute N/A
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma $245
-
-
-
Diversity
- Musicians Institute
- Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
- % Men
-
Musicians Institute 67%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 21%
-
-
- % Women
-
Musicians Institute 33%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 79%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Musicians Institute Very High
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma No
-
-
- % White
-
Musicians Institute 26%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Musicians Institute 4%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Musicians Institute 8%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 27%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Musicians Institute 13%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Musicians Institute 1%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Musicians Institute 0%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Musicians Institute 6%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Musicians Institute 35%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Musicians Institute 6%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Musicians Institute
- Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
- % In-State
-
Musicians Institute 24%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Musicians Institute 24%
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Musicians Institute
- Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
- Campus Housing
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Musicians Institute Yes
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Musicians Institute in Hollywood, CA with Bryant & Stratton College Parma in Parma, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Musicians Institute is larger than Bryant & Stratton College-Parma based on total student enrollment (824 students vs. 624 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Musicians Institute is located in Hollywood, CA (Large City setting); Bryant & Stratton College Parma is in Parma, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Musicians Institute is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Bryant & Stratton College Parma is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Musicians Institute 6:1; Bryant & Stratton College Parma 11:1.
Musicians Institute vs. Bryant & Stratton College-Parma Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Musicians Institute or Bryant & Stratton College-Parma? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bryant & Stratton College Parma than Musicians Institute ($13,168 vs. $49,657).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bryant & Stratton College Parma are 84.2% lower than at Musicians Institute ($3,500 vs. $22,086).
- Musicians Institute is 75.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bryant & Stratton College-Parma (about $14,742 more per year; $34,322.00 vs. $19,580.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 75.3% higher at Musicians Institute than at Bryant & Stratton College Parma (about $14,742 more per year; $34,322.00 vs. $19,580.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bryant & Stratton College Parma than at Musicians Institute (99% vs. 48%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bryant & Stratton College Parma students is 146.5% larger than aid received by Musicians Institute students ($10,730 vs. $4,353).
Musicians Institute vs. Bryant & Stratton College-Parma Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Musicians Institute or Bryant & Stratton College-Parma? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bryant & Stratton College-Parma and Musicians Institute.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Musicians Institute - Test-free; Bryant & Stratton College-Parma - Not reported.
Musicians Institute vs. Bryant & Stratton College-Parma Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Musicians Institute and Bryant & Stratton College-Parma? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Musicians Institute is the same as at Bryant & Stratton College Parma (67% vs. 67%).
- Graduates from Musicians Institute earn a median of about $9,800 more per year than Bryant & Stratton College-Parma graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,900 vs. $25,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Musicians Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryant & Stratton College-Parma students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 18%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.