Murray State University vs. Lander University
Deciding between Murray State University and Lander University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Murray State University
Lander University
-
Overview
- Murray State University
- Lander University
- Location
-
Murray State University Murray, KY
-
Lander University Greenwood, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Murray State University Remote Town
-
Lander University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Murray State University 10,020
-
Lander University 4,378
-
-
- Type
-
Murray State University Public 4 Year
-
Lander University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Murray State University #711
-
Lander University #999
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Murray State University -
-
Lander University -
-
-
- Status
-
Murray State University Non-profit
-
Lander University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Murray State University murraystate.edu
-
Lander University lander.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Murray State University
-
Lander University
-
-
-
Cost
- Murray State University
- Lander University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Murray State University $9,900
-
Lander University $11,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Murray State University $19,836
-
Lander University $21,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Murray State University $11,112
-
Lander University $12,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Murray State University $10,182
-
Lander University $15,520
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Murray State University $14,178
-
Lander University $12,232
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Murray State University 100%
-
Lander University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Murray State University
- Lander University
- Applied
-
Murray State University 10,486
-
Lander University 4,565
-
-
- Admitted
-
Murray State University 8,984
-
Lander University 3,712
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Murray State University 85.7%
-
Lander University 81.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Murray State University 17.4%
-
Lander University 22.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Murray State University 1060
-
Lander University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Murray State University 22
-
Lander University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Murray State University 3.57
-
Lander University 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Murray State University A-
-
Lander University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Murray State University Easy
-
Lander University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Murray State University
-
Lander University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Murray State University 19/26
-
Lander University 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Murray State University 940/1170
-
Lander University 950/1178
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Murray State University Test optional
-
Lander University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Murray State University
-
Lander University
-
-
-
Academics
- Murray State University
- Lander University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Murray State University 17:1
-
Lander University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Murray State University
- Business (15%)
- Education (15%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Lander University
- Business (23%)
- Education (16%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Murray State University
- Lander University
- Graduation Rate
-
Murray State University 52%
-
Lander University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Murray State University $40,400
-
Lander University $37,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Murray State University 57%
-
Lander University 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Murray State University $21,500
-
Lander University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Murray State University $222
-
Lander University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Murray State University
- Lander University
- % Men
-
Murray State University 37%
-
Lander University 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
Murray State University 63%
-
Lander University 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Murray State University Very Low
-
Lander University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Murray State University No
-
Lander University No
-
-
- % White
-
Murray State University 81%
-
Lander University 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Murray State University 1%
-
Lander University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Murray State University 8%
-
Lander University 31%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Murray State University 2%
-
Lander University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Murray State University 0%
-
Lander University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Murray State University 0%
-
Lander University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Murray State University 2%
-
Lander University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Murray State University 4%
-
Lander University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Murray State University 2%
-
Lander University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Murray State University
- Lander University
- % In-State
-
Murray State University 62%
-
Lander University 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Murray State University 36%
-
Lander University 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Murray State University
- Lander University
- Campus Housing
-
Murray State University Yes
-
Lander University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Murray State University No
-
Lander University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Murray State University Yes
-
Lander University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Murray State University Yes
-
Lander University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Murray State University No
-
Lander University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Murray State University in Murray, KY with Lander University in Greenwood, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Murray State University is larger than Lander University based on total student enrollment (10,020 students vs. 4,378 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Murray State University is located in Murray, KY (Remote Town setting); Lander University is in Greenwood, SC (Distant Town setting).
- Murray State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lander University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Murray State University 17:1; Lander University 18:1.
Murray State University vs. Lander University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Murray State University or Lander University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Murray State University than Lander University ($10,182 vs. $15,520).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Murray State University are 8.2% lower than at Lander University ($11,112 vs. $12,100).
- Lander University is 18.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Murray State University (about $1,800 more per year; $11,700.00 vs. $9,900.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.4% higher at Lander University than at Murray State University (about $1,464 more per year; $21,300.00 vs. $19,836.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Murray State University than at Lander University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Murray State University students is 15.9% larger than aid received by Lander University students ($14,178 vs. $12,232).
Murray State University vs. Lander University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Murray State University or Lander University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lander University and Murray State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Murray State University (1060) is the same as at Lander University (1060).
- Incoming Murray State University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Lander University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Murray State University 940/1170; Lander University 950/1178.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Murray State University 19/26; Lander University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Murray State University - Test optional; Lander University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Lander University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Murray State University (3.57).
- Murray State University has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Lander University (81.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.4% at Murray State University vs. 22.7% at Lander University.
Murray State University vs. Lander University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Murray State University and Lander University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Murray State University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Lander University's (37%).
- Graduates from Murray State University earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Lander University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $37,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Murray State University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Lander University graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Murray State University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lander University graduates ($222 vs. $279).
- More Murray State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lander University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.