Muhlenberg College vs. Union University

Deciding between Muhlenberg College and Union University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Muhlenberg College
Union University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
  • Union University Jackson, TN
  • Setting
  • Muhlenberg College Midsize City
  • Union University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Muhlenberg College 1,788
  • Union University 2,713
  • Type
  • Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
  • Union University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Muhlenberg College #96
  • Union University #182
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Union University Southern Baptist
  • Status
  • Muhlenberg College Non-profit
  • Union University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Muhlenberg College
  • Union University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Union University $40,025
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Union University $40,025
  • Room & Board
  • Muhlenberg College $14,548
  • Union University $12,780
  • Average Net Price
  • Muhlenberg College $34,739
  • Union University $28,452
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Muhlenberg College $42,545
  • Union University $30,120
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Muhlenberg College 99%
  • Union University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Muhlenberg College 4,963
  • Union University 1,970
  • Admitted
  • Muhlenberg College 3,573
  • Union University 1,190
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Muhlenberg College 72%
  • Union University 60.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Muhlenberg College 13%
  • Union University 30.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Muhlenberg College 1330
  • Union University 1280
  • Typical ACT score
  • Muhlenberg College 31
  • Union University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Muhlenberg College 3.44
  • Union University 3.8
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Muhlenberg College B+
  • Union University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Muhlenberg College Very High
  • Union University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • Union University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Muhlenberg College 29/33
  • Union University 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
  • Union University 1160/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Muhlenberg College Test optional
  • Union University Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
  • Union University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Muhlenberg College 9:1
  • Union University 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Muhlenberg College
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Union University
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • General Studies (19%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Business (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Muhlenberg College 86%
  • Union University 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Muhlenberg College $63,700
  • Union University $48,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Muhlenberg College 84%
  • Union University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Muhlenberg College $26,490
  • Union University $24,840
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Muhlenberg College $273
  • Union University $256
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Muhlenberg College 42%
  • Union University 36%
  • % Women
  • Muhlenberg College 58%
  • Union University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • Union University Low
  • HBCU
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Union University No
  • % White
  • Muhlenberg College 75%
  • Union University 70%
  • % Asian
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • Union University 1%
  • % Black
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • Union University 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Muhlenberg College 7%
  • Union University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • Union University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • Union University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Muhlenberg College 2%
  • Union University 2%
  • % International
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • Union University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Muhlenberg College 8%
  • Union University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Muhlenberg College 26%
  • Union University 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Muhlenberg College 73%
  • Union University 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Union University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Union University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Union University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Union University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Union University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA with Union University in Jackson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Union University is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (2,713 students vs. 1,788 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Muhlenberg College is located in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting); Union University is in Jackson, TN (Small City setting).
  • Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Muhlenberg College 9:1; Union University 9:1.

Muhlenberg College vs. Union University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Muhlenberg College or Union University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union University than Muhlenberg College ($28,452 vs. $34,739).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union University are 12.2% lower than at Muhlenberg College ($12,780 vs. $14,548).
  • Muhlenberg College is 56.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union University (about $22,780 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $40,025.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56.9% higher at Muhlenberg College than at Union University (about $22,780 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $40,025.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Union University than at Muhlenberg College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Muhlenberg College students is 41.3% larger than aid received by Union University students ($42,545 vs. $30,120).

Muhlenberg College vs. Union University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Muhlenberg College or Union University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union University and Muhlenberg College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muhlenberg College (1330) is 50 points higher than at Union University (1280).
  • Incoming Muhlenberg College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 26 at Union University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Muhlenberg College 1250/1410; Union University 1160/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Muhlenberg College 29/33; Union University 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Muhlenberg College - Test optional; Union University - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Union University students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Muhlenberg College (3.44).
  • Muhlenberg College has a higher acceptance rate (72%) than Union University (60.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13% at Muhlenberg College vs. 30.1% at Union University.

Muhlenberg College vs. Union University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Muhlenberg College and Union University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Muhlenberg College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than Union University's (61%).
  • Graduates from Muhlenberg College earn a median of about $15,500 more per year than Union University graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,700 vs. $48,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Union University graduates have a $1,650 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($24,840 vs. $26,490).
  • Among borrowers, Union University graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($256 vs. $273).
  • More Muhlenberg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Union University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.