Mt. San Jacinto CCD vs. Clovis Community College

Deciding between Mt San Jacinto Community College District and Clovis Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD San Jacinto, CA
  • Clovis Community College Clovis, NM
  • Setting
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD Midsize Suburban
  • Clovis Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 17,627
  • Clovis Community College 2,342
  • Type
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD Public 2 Year
  • Clovis Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD
  • Clovis Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD -
  • Clovis Community College -
  • Status
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD Non-profit
  • Clovis Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD
  • Clovis Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD $1,448
  • Clovis Community College $1,592
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD $12,728
  • Clovis Community College $3,344
  • Room & Board
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD $22,086
  • Clovis Community College $10,296
  • Average Net Price
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD $8,449
  • Clovis Community College $3,974
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD $5,128
  • Clovis Community College $5,595
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 87%
  • Clovis Community College 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD -
  • Clovis Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD -
  • Clovis Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD Open
  • Clovis Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD Open
  • Clovis Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD
  • Clovis Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD
  • Clovis Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD -
  • Clovis Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD -
  • Clovis Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD Unavailable
  • Clovis Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD
  • Clovis Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD
  • Clovis Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD
  • Clovis Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD Open admission
  • Clovis Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD
  • Clovis Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 32:1
  • Clovis Community College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD
    • Social Sciences (25%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • Clovis Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (19%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD -
  • Clovis Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD $32,900
  • Clovis Community College $30,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 31%
  • Clovis Community College 37%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD N/A
  • Clovis Community College $5,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD N/A
  • Clovis Community College $54
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 41%
  • Clovis Community College 32%
  • % Women
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 59%
  • Clovis Community College 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD High
  • Clovis Community College High
  • HBCU
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD No
  • Clovis Community College No
  • % White
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 32%
  • Clovis Community College 46%
  • % Asian
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 6%
  • Clovis Community College 2%
  • % Black
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 7%
  • Clovis Community College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 47%
  • Clovis Community College 37%
  • % Native American
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 0%
  • Clovis Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 0%
  • Clovis Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 6%
  • Clovis Community College 2%
  • % International
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 0%
  • Clovis Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 1%
  • Clovis Community College 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 98%
  • Clovis Community College 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD 0%
  • Clovis Community College 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD No
  • Clovis Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD No
  • Clovis Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD No
  • Clovis Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD Yes
  • Clovis Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD Yes
  • Clovis Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Mt. San Jacinto CCD Details
  • Clovis Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mt San Jacinto Community College District in San Jacinto, CA with Clovis Community College in Clovis, NM on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mt San Jacinto Community College District is larger than Clovis Community College based on total student enrollment (17,627 students vs. 2,342 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mt San Jacinto Community College District is located in San Jacinto, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Clovis Community College is in Clovis, NM (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Mt San Jacinto Community College District is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Clovis Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mt San Jacinto Community College District 32:1; Clovis Community College 14:1.

Mt. San Jacinto CCD vs. Clovis Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mt. San Jacinto CCD or Clovis Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clovis Community College than Mt. San Jacinto CCD ($3,974 vs. $8,449).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clovis Community College are 53.4% lower than at Mt San Jacinto Community College District ($10,296 vs. $22,086).
  • Clovis Community College is 28.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mt. San Jacinto CCD (about $408 more per year; $1,856.00 vs. $1,448.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 280.6% higher at Mt. San Jacinto CCD than at Clovis Community College (about $9,384 more per year; $12,728.00 vs. $3,344.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clovis Community College than at Mt San Jacinto Community College District (88% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Clovis Community College students is 9.1% larger than aid received by Mt San Jacinto Community College District students ($5,595 vs. $5,128).

Mt. San Jacinto CCD vs. Clovis Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mt. San Jacinto CCD or Clovis Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Clovis Community College and Mt. San Jacinto CCD.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mt. San Jacinto CCD - Open admission; Clovis Community College - Open admission.

Mt. San Jacinto CCD vs. Clovis Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mt. San Jacinto CCD and Clovis Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Mt San Jacinto Community College District earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Clovis Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,900 vs. $30,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Clovis Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mt. San Jacinto CCD students, three years after graduation. (37% vs. 31%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.