MECC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Mountain Empire Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mountain Empire Community College
Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: MECC. Average net price is $9,210 vs $26,930 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
MECC-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
SAT range (middle 50%)
MECC-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
Average net price
MECC $17,720 less
MECC$9,210
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$26,930
In-state tuition
MECC $11,750 less
MECC$5,007
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$16,757
Out-of-state tuition
MECC $5,312 less
MECC$11,445
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$16,757
Graduation rate
MECC-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
Median earnings (10 years)
MECC +$27,300
MECC$27,300
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at MECC and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • MECC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Admitted
  • MECC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Acceptance rate
  • MECC Open
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • MECC Open
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • MECC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Typical ACT score
  • MECC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Average high school GPA
  • MECC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Typical high school grades
  • MECC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Admissions standards
  • MECC Unavailable
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • MECC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • SAT range
  • MECC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • ACT range
  • MECC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Submit test scores
  • MECC Open admission
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • MECC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Tuition (in state)
  • MECC $5,007
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • MECC $11,445
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
  • Room & board
  • MECC $6,030
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $13,195
  • Average net price
  • MECC $9,210
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $26,930
  • Average grant aid
  • MECC $6,096
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $4,968
  • % receiving grant aid
  • MECC 93%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 61%
  • Graduation rate
  • MECC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • MECC $27,300
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas N/A
  • Making student loan payments
  • MECC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 29%
  • Median student loan debt
  • MECC N/A
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $20,000
  • Median loan payment
  • MECC N/A
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $206
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • MECC 22:1
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 18:1
  • Popular majors
  • MECC
    • Health Professions (47%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (100%)
  • Location
  • MECC Big Stone Gap, VA
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Manassas, VA
  • Setting
  • MECC Rural Fringe
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • MECC 2,116
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 272
  • Type
  • MECC Public 2 Year
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Private 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • MECC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Comparable Facts

Compare Mountain Empire Community College in Big Stone Gap, VA with Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas in Manassas, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Mountain Empire Community College is larger than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas based on total student enrollment (2,116 students vs. 272 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mountain Empire Community College is located in Big Stone Gap, VA (Rural Fringe setting); Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is in Manassas, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mountain Empire Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mountain Empire Community College 22:1; Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas 18:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mountain Empire Community College are 54.3% lower than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas ($6,030 vs. $13,195).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46.4% higher at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas than at Mountain Empire Community College (about $5,312 more per year; $16,757 vs. $11,445).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mountain Empire Community College than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas (93% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mountain Empire Community College students is 22.7% larger than aid received by Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas students ($6,096 vs. $4,968).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both MECC and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mountain Empire Community College
Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges