MWCC vs. Quincy College

Mount Wachusett Community College and Quincy College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mount Wachusett Community College
Quincy College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: MWCC. Average net price is $7,592 vs $14,704 at Quincy College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: MWCC $35,200 vs Quincy College $42,300 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
MWCC-
Quincy College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
MWCC-
Quincy College-
Average net price
MWCC $7,112 less
MWCC$7,592
Quincy College$14,704
In-state tuition
MWCC $2,778 less
MWCC$6,160
Quincy College$8,938
Out-of-state tuition
Quincy College $2,142 less
MWCC$11,080
Quincy College$8,938
Graduation rate
MWCC-
Quincy College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Quincy College +$7,100
MWCC$35,200
Quincy College$42,300

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at MWCC and Quincy College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • MWCC -
  • Quincy College -
  • Admitted
  • MWCC -
  • Quincy College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • MWCC Open
  • Quincy College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • MWCC Open
  • Quincy College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • MWCC
  • Quincy College
  • Typical ACT score
  • MWCC
  • Quincy College
  • Average high school GPA
  • MWCC 2.5
  • Quincy College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • MWCC B-
  • Quincy College -
  • Admissions standards
  • MWCC Unavailable
  • Quincy College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • MWCC
  • Quincy College
  • SAT range
  • MWCC
  • Quincy College
  • ACT range
  • MWCC
  • Quincy College
  • Submit test scores
  • MWCC Open admission
  • Quincy College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • MWCC Sep 11, 2026
  • Quincy College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • MWCC $6,160
  • Quincy College $8,938
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • MWCC $11,080
  • Quincy College $8,938
  • Room & board
  • MWCC $9,998
  • Quincy College $15,913
  • Average net price
  • MWCC $7,592
  • Quincy College $14,704
  • Average grant aid
  • MWCC $8,069
  • Quincy College $6,182
  • % receiving grant aid
  • MWCC 76%
  • Quincy College 45%
  • Graduation rate
  • MWCC -
  • Quincy College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • MWCC $35,200
  • Quincy College $42,300
  • Making student loan payments
  • MWCC 57%
  • Quincy College 46%
  • Median student loan debt
  • MWCC $8,225
  • Quincy College $13,672
  • Median loan payment
  • MWCC $85
  • Quincy College $141
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • MWCC 16:1
  • Quincy College 22:1
  • Popular majors
  • MWCC
    • Health Professions (39%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
    • Human Services (5%)
  • Quincy College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
    • Health Professions (28%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Location
  • MWCC Gardner, MA
  • Quincy College Quincy, MA
  • Setting
  • MWCC Rural Fringe
  • Quincy College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • MWCC 3,694
  • Quincy College 3,022
  • Type
  • MWCC Public 2 Year
  • Quincy College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • MWCC
  • Quincy College

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Wachusett Community College in Gardner, MA with Quincy College in Quincy, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Mount Wachusett Community College is larger than Quincy College based on total student enrollment (3,694 students vs. 3,022 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Wachusett Community College is located in Gardner, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Quincy College is in Quincy, MA (Small City setting).
  • Mount Wachusett Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Quincy College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Wachusett Community College 16:1; Quincy College 22:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Wachusett Community College are 37.2% lower than at Quincy College ($9,998 vs. $15,913).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24% higher at MWCC than at Quincy College (about $2,142 more per year; $11,080 vs. $8,938).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Wachusett Community College than at Quincy College (76% vs. 45%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Wachusett Community College students is 30.5% larger than aid received by Quincy College students ($8,069 vs. $6,182).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both MWCC and Quincy College.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MWCC Sep 11, 2026.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Wachusett Community College graduates have a $5,447 lower median loan debt than Quincy College graduates ($8,225 vs. $13,672).
  • Among borrowers, MWCC graduates have an estimated $56 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Quincy College graduates ($85 vs. $141).
  • More MWCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Quincy College students, three years after graduation (57% vs. 46%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mount Wachusett Community College
Quincy College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges