MWCC vs. NECC
Mount Wachusett Community College and Northern Essex Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: NECC. Average net price is $6,049 vs $7,592 at MWCC.
- Earnings 10 years out: MWCC $35,200 vs NECC $35,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at MWCC and NECC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
MWCC My Chances
-
NECC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
MWCC -
-
NECC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
MWCC -
-
NECC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
MWCC Open
-
NECC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
MWCC Open
-
NECC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MWCC
-
NECC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MWCC
-
NECC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
MWCC 2.5
-
NECC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
MWCC B-
-
NECC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
MWCC Unavailable
-
NECC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
MWCC
-
NECC
-
-
- SAT range
-
MWCC
-
NECC
-
-
- ACT range
-
MWCC
-
NECC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
MWCC Open admission
-
NECC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
MWCC Sep 11, 2026
-
NECC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
MWCC $6,160
-
NECC $6,732
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
MWCC $11,080
-
NECC $12,516
-
-
- Room & board
-
MWCC $9,998
-
NECC $12,003
-
-
- Average net price
-
MWCC $7,592
-
NECC $6,049
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
MWCC $8,069
-
NECC $6,990
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
MWCC 76%
-
NECC 67%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
MWCC -
-
NECC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
MWCC $35,200
-
NECC $35,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
MWCC 57%
-
NECC 47%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
MWCC $8,225
-
NECC $8,938
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
MWCC $85
-
NECC $92
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
MWCC 16:1
-
NECC 19:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
MWCC
- Health Professions (39%)
- Business (19%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
- Human Services (5%)
-
NECC
- Health Professions (32%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Location
-
MWCC Gardner, MA
-
NECC Haverhill, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
MWCC Rural Fringe
-
NECC Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MWCC 3,694
-
NECC 4,721
-
-
- Type
-
MWCC Public 2 Year
-
NECC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
MWCC
-
NECC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Wachusett Community College in Gardner, MA with Northern Essex Community College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Northern Essex Community College is larger than MWCC based on total student enrollment (4,721 students vs. 3,694 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Wachusett Community College is located in Gardner, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Northern Essex Community College is in Haverhill, MA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Mount Wachusett Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northern Essex Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Wachusett Community College 16:1; Northern Essex Community College 19:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Wachusett Community College are 16.7% lower than at Northern Essex Community College ($9,998 vs. $12,003).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13% higher at NECC than at Mount Wachusett Community College (about $1,436 more per year; $12,516 vs. $11,080).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Wachusett Community College than at Northern Essex Community College (76% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Wachusett Community College students is 15.4% larger than aid received by Northern Essex Community College students ($8,069 vs. $6,990).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both MWCC and NECC.
- Typical fall application deadline: MWCC Sep 11, 2026.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Wachusett Community College graduates have a $713 lower median loan debt than NECC graduates ($8,225 vs. $8,938).
- Among borrowers, MWCC graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NECC graduates ($85 vs. $92).
- More MWCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NECC students, three years after graduation (57% vs. 47%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Mount Wachusett Community College