MWCC vs. North Shore Community College

Mount Wachusett Community College and North Shore Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mount Wachusett Community College
North Shore Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: MWCC. Average net price is $7,592 vs $9,875 at North Shore Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: MWCC $35,200 vs North Shore Community College $35,600 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
MWCC-
North Shore Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
MWCC-
North Shore Community College-
Average net price
MWCC $2,283 less
MWCC$7,592
North Shore Community College$9,875
In-state tuition
North Shore Community College $808 less
MWCC$6,160
North Shore Community College$5,352
Out-of-state tuition
North Shore Community College $160 less
MWCC$11,080
North Shore Community College$10,920
Graduation rate
MWCC-
North Shore Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
North Shore Community College +$400
MWCC$35,200
North Shore Community College$35,600

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at MWCC and North Shore Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • MWCC -
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Admitted
  • MWCC -
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • MWCC Open
  • North Shore Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • MWCC Open
  • North Shore Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • MWCC
  • North Shore Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • MWCC
  • North Shore Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • MWCC 2.5
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • MWCC B-
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Admissions standards
  • MWCC Unavailable
  • North Shore Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • MWCC
  • North Shore Community College
  • SAT range
  • MWCC
  • North Shore Community College
  • ACT range
  • MWCC
  • North Shore Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • MWCC Open admission
  • North Shore Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • MWCC Sep 11, 2026
  • North Shore Community College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • MWCC $6,160
  • North Shore Community College $5,352
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • MWCC $11,080
  • North Shore Community College $10,920
  • Room & board
  • MWCC $9,998
  • North Shore Community College $13,750
  • Average net price
  • MWCC $7,592
  • North Shore Community College $9,875
  • Average grant aid
  • MWCC $8,069
  • North Shore Community College $6,402
  • % receiving grant aid
  • MWCC 76%
  • North Shore Community College 68%
  • Graduation rate
  • MWCC -
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • MWCC $35,200
  • North Shore Community College $35,600
  • Making student loan payments
  • MWCC 57%
  • North Shore Community College 50%
  • Median student loan debt
  • MWCC $8,225
  • North Shore Community College $9,000
  • Median loan payment
  • MWCC $85
  • North Shore Community College $93
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • MWCC 16:1
  • North Shore Community College 16:1
  • Popular majors
  • MWCC
    • Health Professions (39%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
    • Human Services (5%)
  • North Shore Community College
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
  • Location
  • MWCC Gardner, MA
  • North Shore Community College Danvers, MA
  • Setting
  • MWCC Rural Fringe
  • North Shore Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • MWCC 3,694
  • North Shore Community College 5,743
  • Type
  • MWCC Public 2 Year
  • North Shore Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • MWCC
  • North Shore Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Wachusett Community College in Gardner, MA with North Shore Community College in Danvers, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

North Shore Community College is larger than MWCC based on total student enrollment (5,743 students vs. 3,694 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Wachusett Community College is located in Gardner, MA (Rural Fringe setting); North Shore Community College is in Danvers, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mount Wachusett Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. North Shore Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Wachusett Community College 16:1; North Shore Community College 16:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Wachusett Community College are 27.3% lower than at North Shore Community College ($9,998 vs. $13,750).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.5% higher at MWCC than at North Shore Community College (about $160 more per year; $11,080 vs. $10,920).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Wachusett Community College than at North Shore Community College (76% vs. 68%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Wachusett Community College students is 26% larger than aid received by North Shore Community College students ($8,069 vs. $6,402).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both MWCC and North Shore Community College.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MWCC Sep 11, 2026.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Wachusett Community College graduates have a $775 lower median loan debt than North Shore Community College graduates ($8,225 vs. $9,000).
  • Among borrowers, MWCC graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Shore Community College graduates ($85 vs. $93).
  • More MWCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Shore Community College students, three years after graduation (57% vs. 50%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mount Wachusett Community College
North Shore Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges