MVNU vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny

Deciding between Mount Vernon Nazarene University and Penn State Greater Allegheny? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny McKeesport, PA
  • Setting
  • MVNU Rural Fringe
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • MVNU 1,671
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 352
  • Type
  • MVNU Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MVNU #556
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MVNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny -
  • Status
  • MVNU Non-profit
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MVNU
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • MVNU $10,394
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • MVNU $22,961
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $15,574
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MVNU $26,886
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $11,121
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MVNU 100%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MVNU 1,230
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 538
  • Admitted
  • MVNU 1,035
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 519
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MVNU 84.1%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 96.5%
  • Enrolled
  • MVNU 29.3%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MVNU 1180
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • MVNU 21
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Average High School GPA
  • MVNU 3.55
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MVNU A-
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MVNU Average
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • MVNU
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • ACT Range
  • MVNU 18/25
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • SAT Range
  • MVNU 1046/1315
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 1080/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MVNU Test optional
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MVNU
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MVNU 13:1
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MVNU
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
    • Business (38%)
    • Psychology (35%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MVNU 57%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MVNU $46,100
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MVNU 65%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MVNU $26,536
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MVNU $274
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MVNU 44%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 63%
  • % Women
  • MVNU 56%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 37%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MVNU Very Low
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny High
  • HBCU
  • MVNU No
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • % White
  • MVNU 85%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 61%
  • % Asian
  • MVNU 0%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 5%
  • % Black
  • MVNU 5%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • MVNU 2%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 7%
  • % Native American
  • MVNU 0%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MVNU 0%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MVNU 2%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 3%
  • % International
  • MVNU 1%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MVNU 5%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MVNU 86%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MVNU 10%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MVNU Yes
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MVNU No
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • Meal Plan
  • MVNU Yes
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MVNU No
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MVNU No
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH with Penn State Greater Allegheny in McKeesport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount Vernon Nazarene University is larger than Penn State Greater Allegheny based on total student enrollment (1,671 students vs. 352 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is located in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Penn State Greater Allegheny is in McKeesport, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Greater Allegheny is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1; Penn State Greater Allegheny 9:1.

MVNU vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MVNU or Penn State Greater Allegheny? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Greater Allegheny than MVNU ($15,574 vs. $22,961).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 28.2% lower than at Penn State Greater Allegheny ($10,394 vs. $14,474).
  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is 157.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Greater Allegheny (about $22,750 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54% higher at MVNU than at Penn State Greater Allegheny (about $13,024 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than at Penn State Greater Allegheny (100% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 141.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Greater Allegheny students ($26,886 vs. $11,121).

MVNU vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MVNU or Penn State Greater Allegheny? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Greater Allegheny and MVNU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (1180) is the same as at Penn State Greater Allegheny (1180).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315; Penn State Greater Allegheny 1080/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MVNU - Test optional; Penn State Greater Allegheny - Test optional.
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny has a higher acceptance rate (96.5%) than MVNU (84.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.3% at MVNU vs. 19.5% at Penn State Greater Allegheny.

MVNU vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MVNU and Penn State Greater Allegheny? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Penn State Greater Allegheny's (47%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Greater Allegheny earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than MVNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates have a $282 lower median loan debt than Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates ($26,536 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, MVNU graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates ($274 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVNU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.