MVNU vs. Ohio State

Deciding between Mount Vernon Nazarene University and Ohio State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Ohio State University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
  • Ohio State Columbus, OH
  • Setting
  • MVNU Rural Fringe
  • Ohio State Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • MVNU 1,671
  • Ohio State 61,443
  • Type
  • MVNU Private 4 Year
  • Ohio State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MVNU #556
  • Ohio State #135
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MVNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Ohio State -
  • Status
  • MVNU Non-profit
  • Ohio State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MVNU
  • Ohio State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Ohio State $13,244
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Ohio State $40,022
  • Room & Board
  • MVNU $10,394
  • Ohio State $14,738
  • Average Net Price
  • MVNU $22,961
  • Ohio State $19,783
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MVNU $26,886
  • Ohio State $13,151
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MVNU 100%
  • Ohio State 70%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MVNU 1,230
  • Ohio State 72,829
  • Admitted
  • MVNU 1,035
  • Ohio State 44,116
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MVNU 84.1%
  • Ohio State 60.6%
  • Enrolled
  • MVNU 29.3%
  • Ohio State 21.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MVNU 1180
  • Ohio State 1400
  • Typical ACT score
  • MVNU 21
  • Ohio State 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • MVNU 3.55
  • Ohio State 3.76
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MVNU A-
  • Ohio State A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • MVNU Average
  • Ohio State Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • MVNU
  • Ohio State Low
  • ACT Range
  • MVNU 18/25
  • Ohio State 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • MVNU 1046/1315
  • Ohio State 1310/1480
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MVNU Test optional
  • Ohio State Required
  • Application Deadline
  • MVNU
  • Ohio State Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MVNU 13:1
  • Ohio State 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MVNU
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Ohio State
    • Business (18%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MVNU 57%
  • Ohio State 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MVNU $46,100
  • Ohio State $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MVNU 65%
  • Ohio State 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MVNU $26,536
  • Ohio State $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MVNU $274
  • Ohio State $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MVNU 44%
  • Ohio State 48%
  • % Women
  • MVNU 56%
  • Ohio State 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MVNU Very Low
  • Ohio State Medium
  • HBCU
  • MVNU No
  • Ohio State No
  • % White
  • MVNU 85%
  • Ohio State 71%
  • % Asian
  • MVNU 0%
  • Ohio State 6%
  • % Black
  • MVNU 5%
  • Ohio State 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • MVNU 2%
  • Ohio State 4%
  • % Native American
  • MVNU 0%
  • Ohio State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MVNU 0%
  • Ohio State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MVNU 2%
  • Ohio State 3%
  • % International
  • MVNU 1%
  • Ohio State 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MVNU 5%
  • Ohio State 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MVNU 86%
  • Ohio State 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MVNU 10%
  • Ohio State 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MVNU Yes
  • Ohio State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MVNU No
  • Ohio State No
  • Meal Plan
  • MVNU Yes
  • Ohio State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MVNU No
  • Ohio State No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MVNU No
  • Ohio State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH with Ohio State University Main Campus in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ohio State University Main Campus is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (61,443 students vs. 1,671 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is located in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Ohio State University Main Campus is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1; Ohio State University Main Campus 16:1.

MVNU vs. Ohio State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MVNU or Ohio State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio State University Main Campus than MVNU ($19,783 vs. $22,961).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 29.5% lower than at Ohio State University Main Campus ($10,394 vs. $14,738).
  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is 180.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio State (about $23,914 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $13,244.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.7% higher at Ohio State than at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (about $2,864 more per year; $40,022.00 vs. $37,158.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than at Ohio State University Main Campus (100% vs. 70%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 104.4% larger than aid received by Ohio State University Main Campus students ($26,886 vs. $13,151).

MVNU vs. Ohio State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MVNU or Ohio State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio State and MVNU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ohio State University Main Campus (1400) is 220 points higher than at MVNU (1180).
  • Incoming Ohio State students have a 9 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 21 at MVNU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315; Ohio State University Main Campus 1310/1480.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25; Ohio State University Main Campus 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MVNU - Test optional; Ohio State - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ohio State Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Ohio State students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.76) than students at MVNU (3.55).
  • MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Ohio State (60.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.3% at MVNU vs. 21.8% at Ohio State.

MVNU vs. Ohio State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MVNU and Ohio State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ohio State University Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Mount Vernon Nazarene University's (57%).
  • Graduates from Ohio State University Main Campus earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than MVNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ohio State University Main Campus graduates have a $5,036 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($21,500 vs. $26,536).
  • Among borrowers, Ohio State graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($222 vs. $274).
  • More MVNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ohio State students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.