MVNU vs. Carroll University
Deciding between Mount Vernon Nazarene University and Carroll University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Carroll University
-
Overview
- MVNU
- Carroll University
- Location
-
MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
-
Carroll University Waukesha, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
MVNU Rural Fringe
-
Carroll University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MVNU 1,671
-
Carroll University 3,138
-
-
- Type
-
MVNU Private 4 Year
-
Carroll University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MVNU #556
-
Carroll University #559
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MVNU Church of the Nazarene
-
Carroll University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
MVNU Non-profit
-
Carroll University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MVNU mvnu.edu
-
Carroll University carrollu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MVNU
-
Carroll University
-
-
-
Cost
- MVNU
- Carroll University
- Tuition (In State)
-
MVNU $37,158
-
Carroll University $38,890
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MVNU $37,158
-
Carroll University $38,890
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MVNU $10,394
-
Carroll University $14,280
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MVNU $22,961
-
Carroll University $27,031
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MVNU $26,886
-
Carroll University $25,634
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MVNU 100%
-
Carroll University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MVNU
- Carroll University
- Applied
-
MVNU 1,230
-
Carroll University 6,164
-
-
- Admitted
-
MVNU 1,035
-
Carroll University 4,120
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MVNU 84.1%
-
Carroll University 66.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MVNU 29.3%
-
Carroll University 17.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MVNU 1180
-
Carroll University 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MVNU 21
-
Carroll University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MVNU 3.55
-
Carroll University 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MVNU A-
-
Carroll University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MVNU Average
-
Carroll University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MVNU
-
Carroll University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MVNU 18/25
-
Carroll University 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MVNU 1046/1315
-
Carroll University 1040/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MVNU Test optional
-
Carroll University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MVNU
-
Carroll University
-
-
-
Academics
- MVNU
- Carroll University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MVNU 13:1
-
Carroll University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MVNU
- Business (44%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
Carroll University
- Business (17%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MVNU
- Carroll University
- Graduation Rate
-
MVNU 57%
-
Carroll University 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MVNU $46,100
-
Carroll University $44,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MVNU 65%
-
Carroll University 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MVNU $26,536
-
Carroll University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MVNU $274
-
Carroll University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- MVNU
- Carroll University
- % Men
-
MVNU 44%
-
Carroll University 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
MVNU 56%
-
Carroll University 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MVNU Very Low
-
Carroll University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MVNU No
-
Carroll University No
-
-
- % White
-
MVNU 85%
-
Carroll University 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MVNU 0%
-
Carroll University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
MVNU 5%
-
Carroll University 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MVNU 2%
-
Carroll University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MVNU 0%
-
Carroll University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MVNU 0%
-
Carroll University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MVNU 2%
-
Carroll University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
MVNU 1%
-
Carroll University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MVNU 5%
-
Carroll University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- MVNU
- Carroll University
- % In-State
-
MVNU 86%
-
Carroll University 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MVNU 10%
-
Carroll University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- MVNU
- Carroll University
- Campus Housing
-
MVNU Yes
-
Carroll University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MVNU No
-
Carroll University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MVNU Yes
-
Carroll University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MVNU No
-
Carroll University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MVNU No
-
Carroll University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH with Carroll University in Waukesha, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Carroll University is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (3,138 students vs. 1,671 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University is located in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Carroll University is in Waukesha, WI (Small City setting).
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carroll University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1; Carroll University 14:1.
MVNU vs. Carroll University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MVNU or Carroll University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than Carroll University ($22,961 vs. $27,031).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 27.2% lower than at Carroll University ($10,394 vs. $14,280).
- Carroll University is 4.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than MVNU (about $1,732 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $37,158.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.7% higher at Carroll University than at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (about $1,732 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $37,158.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University as at Carroll University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 4.9% larger than aid received by Carroll University students ($26,886 vs. $25,634).
MVNU vs. Carroll University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MVNU or Carroll University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carroll University and MVNU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (1180) is 20 points higher than at Carroll University (1160).
- Incoming Carroll University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at MVNU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315; Carroll University 1040/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25; Carroll University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MVNU - Test optional; Carroll University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman MVNU students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Carroll University (3.39).
- MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Carroll University (66.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.3% at MVNU vs. 17.5% at Carroll University.
MVNU vs. Carroll University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MVNU and Carroll University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at MVNU is the same as at Carroll University (57% vs. 57%).
- Graduates from Mount Vernon Nazarene University earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Carroll University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $44,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates have a $464 lower median loan debt than Carroll University graduates ($26,536 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MVNU graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carroll University graduates ($274 vs. $279).
- More Carroll University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVNU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.