MVNU vs. Alvernia University
Deciding between Mount Vernon Nazarene University and Alvernia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Alvernia University
-
Overview
- MVNU
- Alvernia University
- Location
-
MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
-
Alvernia University Reading, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
MVNU Rural Fringe
-
Alvernia University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MVNU 1,671
-
Alvernia University 2,796
-
-
- Type
-
MVNU Private 4 Year
-
Alvernia University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MVNU #556
-
Alvernia University #611
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MVNU Church of the Nazarene
-
Alvernia University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
MVNU Non-profit
-
Alvernia University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MVNU mvnu.edu
-
Alvernia University alvernia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MVNU
-
Alvernia University
-
-
-
Cost
- MVNU
- Alvernia University
- Tuition (In State)
-
MVNU $37,158
-
Alvernia University $45,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MVNU $37,158
-
Alvernia University $45,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MVNU $10,394
-
Alvernia University $15,460
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MVNU $22,961
-
Alvernia University $28,645
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MVNU $26,886
-
Alvernia University $29,034
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MVNU 100%
-
Alvernia University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MVNU
- Alvernia University
- Applied
-
MVNU 1,230
-
Alvernia University 5,715
-
-
- Admitted
-
MVNU 1,035
-
Alvernia University 3,318
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MVNU 84.1%
-
Alvernia University 58.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MVNU 29.3%
-
Alvernia University 13.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MVNU 1180
-
Alvernia University 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MVNU 21
-
Alvernia University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MVNU 3.55
-
Alvernia University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MVNU A-
-
Alvernia University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MVNU Average
-
Alvernia University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MVNU
-
Alvernia University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MVNU 18/25
-
Alvernia University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MVNU 1046/1315
-
Alvernia University 1093/1286
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MVNU Test optional
-
Alvernia University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MVNU
-
Alvernia University
-
-
-
Academics
- MVNU
- Alvernia University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MVNU 13:1
-
Alvernia University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MVNU
- Business (44%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
Alvernia University
- Health Professions (33%)
- Business (20%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MVNU
- Alvernia University
- Graduation Rate
-
MVNU 57%
-
Alvernia University 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MVNU $46,100
-
Alvernia University $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MVNU 65%
-
Alvernia University 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MVNU $26,536
-
Alvernia University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MVNU $274
-
Alvernia University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- MVNU
- Alvernia University
- % Men
-
MVNU 44%
-
Alvernia University 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
MVNU 56%
-
Alvernia University 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MVNU Very Low
-
Alvernia University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MVNU No
-
Alvernia University No
-
-
- % White
-
MVNU 85%
-
Alvernia University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MVNU 0%
-
Alvernia University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
MVNU 5%
-
Alvernia University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MVNU 2%
-
Alvernia University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MVNU 0%
-
Alvernia University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MVNU 0%
-
Alvernia University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MVNU 2%
-
Alvernia University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
MVNU 1%
-
Alvernia University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MVNU 5%
-
Alvernia University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- MVNU
- Alvernia University
- % In-State
-
MVNU 86%
-
Alvernia University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MVNU 10%
-
Alvernia University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- MVNU
- Alvernia University
- Campus Housing
-
MVNU Yes
-
Alvernia University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MVNU No
-
Alvernia University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MVNU Yes
-
Alvernia University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MVNU No
-
Alvernia University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MVNU No
-
Alvernia University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH with Alvernia University in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Alvernia University is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (2,796 students vs. 1,671 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University is located in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Alvernia University is in Reading, PA (Small City setting).
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Alvernia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1; Alvernia University 14:1.
MVNU vs. Alvernia University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MVNU or Alvernia University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than Alvernia University ($22,961 vs. $28,645).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 32.8% lower than at Alvernia University ($10,394 vs. $15,460).
- Alvernia University is 21.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than MVNU (about $7,842 more per year; $45,000.00 vs. $37,158.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.1% higher at Alvernia University than at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (about $7,842 more per year; $45,000.00 vs. $37,158.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University as at Alvernia University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Alvernia University students is 8% larger than aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students ($29,034 vs. $26,886).
MVNU vs. Alvernia University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MVNU or Alvernia University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Alvernia University and MVNU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Alvernia University (1190) is 10 points higher than at MVNU (1180).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315; Alvernia University 1093/1286.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MVNU - Test optional; Alvernia University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman MVNU students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Alvernia University (3.41).
- MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Alvernia University (58.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.3% at MVNU vs. 13.3% at Alvernia University.
MVNU vs. Alvernia University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MVNU and Alvernia University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Alvernia University's (53%).
- Graduates from Mount Vernon Nazarene University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Alvernia University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates have a $464 lower median loan debt than Alvernia University graduates ($26,536 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MVNU graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Alvernia University graduates ($274 vs. $279).
- More MVNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Alvernia University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.