Mount St. Mary's University vs. Youngstown State

Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Youngstown State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mount St. Mary's University
Youngstown State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
  • Youngstown State Youngstown, OH
  • Setting
  • Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
  • Youngstown State Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
  • Youngstown State 12,204
  • Type
  • Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
  • Youngstown State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount St. Mary's University #370
  • Youngstown State #976
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
  • Youngstown State -
  • Status
  • Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
  • Youngstown State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount St. Mary's University
  • Youngstown State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • Youngstown State $11,113
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • Youngstown State $11,473
  • Room & Board
  • Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
  • Youngstown State $11,730
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
  • Youngstown State $12,757
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
  • Youngstown State $8,420
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount St. Mary's University 100%
  • Youngstown State 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
  • Youngstown State 7,368
  • Admitted
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
  • Youngstown State 6,222
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
  • Youngstown State 84.4% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
  • Youngstown State 29.4% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1160
  • Youngstown State 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount St. Mary's University 23
  • Youngstown State 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
  • Youngstown State 3.51
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount St. Mary's University B+
  • Youngstown State A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount St. Mary's University Average
  • Youngstown State Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount St. Mary's University Low
  • Youngstown State
  • ACT Range
  • Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
  • Youngstown State 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
  • Youngstown State 1010/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
  • Youngstown State Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
  • Youngstown State Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
  • Youngstown State 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount St. Mary's University
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Youngstown State
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount St. Mary's University 76%
  • Youngstown State 35%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
  • Youngstown State $37,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount St. Mary's University 77%
  • Youngstown State 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
  • Youngstown State $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount St. Mary's University $268
  • Youngstown State $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount St. Mary's University 49%
  • Youngstown State 43%
  • % Women
  • Mount St. Mary's University 51%
  • Youngstown State 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount St. Mary's University Medium
  • Youngstown State Low
  • HBCU
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Youngstown State No
  • % White
  • Mount St. Mary's University 68%
  • Youngstown State 76%
  • % Asian
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3%
  • Youngstown State 1%
  • % Black
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12%
  • Youngstown State 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount St. Mary's University 9%
  • Youngstown State 4%
  • % Native American
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • Youngstown State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • Youngstown State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4%
  • Youngstown State 3%
  • % International
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1%
  • Youngstown State 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2%
  • Youngstown State 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount St. Mary's University 56%
  • Youngstown State 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount St. Mary's University 39%
  • Youngstown State 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Youngstown State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Youngstown State No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Youngstown State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Youngstown State No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Youngstown State Yes
  • Learn More
  • Mount St. Mary's University Details
  • Youngstown State Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Youngstown State University in Youngstown, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Youngstown State University is larger than Mount St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (12,204 students vs. 2,408 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Youngstown State University is in Youngstown, OH (Small City setting).
  • Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Youngstown State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Youngstown State University 20:1.

Mount St. Mary's University vs. Youngstown State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Youngstown State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Youngstown State University than Mount St. Mary's University ($12,757 vs. $23,027).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Youngstown State University are 22.1% lower than at Mount St. Mary's University ($11,730 vs. $15,050).
  • Mount St. Mary's University is 337.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Youngstown State (about $37,517 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $11,113.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 323.9% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at Youngstown State University (about $37,157 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $11,473.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University than at Youngstown State University (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 382.4% larger than aid received by Youngstown State University students ($40,619 vs. $8,420).

Mount St. Mary's University vs. Youngstown State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Youngstown State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Youngstown State and Mount St. Mary's University.

  • Youngstown State University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount St. Mary's University (1160) is 40 points higher than at Youngstown State (1120).
  • Incoming Mount St. Mary's University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Youngstown State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Youngstown State University 1010/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27; Youngstown State University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Youngstown State - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027; Youngstown State Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Youngstown State students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
  • Youngstown State has a higher acceptance rate (84.4%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 29.4% at Youngstown State.

Mount St. Mary's University vs. Youngstown State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Youngstown State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Youngstown State University's (35%).
  • Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $18,400 more per year than Youngstown State graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $37,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Youngstown State graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Youngstown State graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Youngstown State students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.