Mount St. Mary's University vs. SNC
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
Saint Norbert College
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SNC
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
SNC De Pere, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
SNC Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
SNC 2,032
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
SNC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
SNC #460
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
SNC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
SNC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
SNC snc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
SNC
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SNC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
SNC $14,004
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
SNC $27,880
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
SNC $31,473
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
SNC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SNC
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
SNC 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
SNC 2,833
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
SNC 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
SNC 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
SNC 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
SNC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
SNC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
SNC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
SNC Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
SNC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
SNC 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
SNC 1033/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
SNC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
SNC
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SNC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
SNC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
SNC
- Business (26%)
- Education (15%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SNC
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
SNC 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
SNC $50,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
SNC 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
SNC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
SNC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SNC
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
SNC 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
SNC 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
SNC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
SNC No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
SNC 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
SNC 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SNC
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
SNC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
SNC 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- SNC
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
SNC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
SNC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
SNC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
SNC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
SNC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount St. Mary's University is larger than SNC based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 2,032 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. SNC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Mary's University than SNC ($23,027 vs. $27,880).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Norbert College are 7% lower than at Mount St. Mary's University ($14,004 vs. $15,050).
- Mount St. Mary's University is 6.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than SNC (about $3,050 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $45,580.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.7% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at Saint Norbert College (about $3,050 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $45,580.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University as at Saint Norbert College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 29.1% larger than aid received by Saint Norbert College students ($40,619 vs. $31,473).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. SNC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and Mount St. Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount St. Mary's University (1160) is the same as at SNC (1160).
- Incoming SNC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; SNC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SNC students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
- SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 13.6% at SNC.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Saint Norbert College's (70%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than SNC graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $50,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than SNC graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SNC graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount St. Mary's University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.