Mount St. Mary's University vs. Saint Michael's College
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Saint Michael's College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
Saint Michael's College
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Michael's College
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
Saint Michael's College Colchester, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
Saint Michael's College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
Saint Michael's College 1,323
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
Saint Michael's College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
Saint Michael's College #289
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
Saint Michael's College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
Saint Michael's College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
Saint Michael's College smcvt.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Saint Michael's College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Michael's College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Saint Michael's College $51,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Saint Michael's College $51,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
Saint Michael's College $17,070
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
Saint Michael's College $27,982
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
Saint Michael's College $41,082
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
Saint Michael's College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Michael's College
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
Saint Michael's College 2,788
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
Saint Michael's College 2,356
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
Saint Michael's College 84.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
Saint Michael's College 11.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
Saint Michael's College 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
Saint Michael's College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
Saint Michael's College 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
Saint Michael's College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
Saint Michael's College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
Saint Michael's College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
Saint Michael's College 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
Saint Michael's College 1120/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
Saint Michael's College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
Saint Michael's College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Michael's College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
Saint Michael's College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Saint Michael's College
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Michael's College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
Saint Michael's College 82%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
Saint Michael's College $52,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
Saint Michael's College 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
Saint Michael's College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
Saint Michael's College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Michael's College
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
Saint Michael's College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
Saint Michael's College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
Saint Michael's College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Saint Michael's College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
Saint Michael's College 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
Saint Michael's College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
Saint Michael's College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
Saint Michael's College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Saint Michael's College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Saint Michael's College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
Saint Michael's College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
Saint Michael's College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
Saint Michael's College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Michael's College
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
Saint Michael's College 28%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
Saint Michael's College 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Michael's College
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Saint Michael's College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Saint Michael's College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Saint Michael's College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Saint Michael's College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Saint Michael's College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Saint Michael's College in Colchester, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount St. Mary's University is larger than Saint Michael's College based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 1,323 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Saint Michael's College is in Colchester, VT (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Michael's College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Saint Michael's College 10:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Saint Michael's College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Saint Michael's College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Mary's University than Saint Michael's College ($23,027 vs. $27,982).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 11.8% lower than at Saint Michael's College ($15,050 vs. $17,070).
- Saint Michael's College is 5.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount St. Mary's University (about $2,820 more per year; $51,450.00 vs. $48,630.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.8% higher at Saint Michael's College than at Mount St. Mary's University (about $2,820 more per year; $51,450.00 vs. $48,630.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University as at Saint Michael's College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Michael's College students is 1.1% larger than aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students ($41,082 vs. $40,619).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Saint Michael's College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Saint Michael's College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Michael's College and Mount St. Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Michael's College (1200) is 40 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
- Incoming Saint Michael's College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Saint Michael's College 1120/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27; Saint Michael's College 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Saint Michael's College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027; Saint Michael's College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount St. Mary's University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Saint Michael's College (3.27).
- Saint Michael's College has a higher acceptance rate (84.5%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 11.8% at Saint Michael's College.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Saint Michael's College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Saint Michael's College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Michael's College's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Mount St. Mary's University's (76%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than Saint Michael's College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $52,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Saint Michael's College graduates ($26,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Michael's College graduates ($268 vs. $289).
- More Saint Michael's College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount St. Mary's University students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.