Mount St. Mary's University vs. Randolph-Macon

Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Randolph Macon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mount St. Mary's University
Randolph Macon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
  • Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
  • Setting
  • Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
  • Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
  • Randolph-Macon 1,687
  • Type
  • Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
  • Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount St. Mary's University #370
  • Randolph-Macon #508
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
  • Randolph-Macon United Methodist
  • Status
  • Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
  • Randolph-Macon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount St. Mary's University
  • Randolph-Macon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Room & Board
  • Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
  • Randolph-Macon $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
  • Randolph-Macon $28,912
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
  • Randolph-Macon $34,972
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount St. Mary's University 100%
  • Randolph-Macon 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
  • Randolph-Macon 3,242
  • Admitted
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
  • Randolph-Macon 2,808
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
  • Randolph-Macon 86.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
  • Randolph-Macon 18.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1160
  • Randolph-Macon 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount St. Mary's University 23
  • Randolph-Macon 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
  • Randolph-Macon 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount St. Mary's University B+
  • Randolph-Macon A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount St. Mary's University Average
  • Randolph-Macon Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount St. Mary's University Low
  • Randolph-Macon
  • ACT Range
  • Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
  • Randolph-Macon 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
  • Randolph-Macon 980/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
  • Randolph-Macon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
  • Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
  • Randolph-Macon 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount St. Mary's University
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Randolph-Macon
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • History (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount St. Mary's University 76%
  • Randolph-Macon 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
  • Randolph-Macon $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount St. Mary's University 77%
  • Randolph-Macon 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
  • Randolph-Macon $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount St. Mary's University $268
  • Randolph-Macon $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount St. Mary's University 49%
  • Randolph-Macon 46%
  • % Women
  • Mount St. Mary's University 51%
  • Randolph-Macon 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount St. Mary's University Medium
  • Randolph-Macon Low
  • HBCU
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • % White
  • Mount St. Mary's University 68%
  • Randolph-Macon 78%
  • % Asian
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Black
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12%
  • Randolph-Macon 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount St. Mary's University 9%
  • Randolph-Macon 5%
  • % Native American
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4%
  • Randolph-Macon 4%
  • % International
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2%
  • Randolph-Macon 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount St. Mary's University 56%
  • Randolph-Macon 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount St. Mary's University 39%
  • Randolph-Macon 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Learn More
  • Mount St. Mary's University Details
  • Randolph-Macon Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount St. Mary's University is larger than Randolph-Macon based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 1,687 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Randolph Macon College is in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Randolph Macon College 11:1.

Mount St. Mary's University vs. Randolph-Macon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Randolph-Macon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Mary's University than Randolph-Macon ($23,027 vs. $28,912).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph Macon College are 3.4% lower than at Mount St. Mary's University ($14,540 vs. $15,050).
  • Randolph Macon College is 1.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount St. Mary's University (about $836 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $48,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.7% higher at Randolph-Macon than at Mount St. Mary's University (about $836 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $48,630.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University as at Randolph Macon College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 16.1% larger than aid received by Randolph Macon College students ($40,619 vs. $34,972).

Mount St. Mary's University vs. Randolph-Macon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Randolph-Macon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph-Macon and Mount St. Mary's University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount St. Mary's University (1160) is 60 points higher than at Randolph-Macon (1100).
  • Incoming Randolph-Macon students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Randolph Macon College 980/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27; Randolph Macon College 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Randolph-Macon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027; Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Randolph-Macon students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
  • Randolph-Macon has a higher acceptance rate (86.6%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 18.9% at Randolph-Macon.

Mount St. Mary's University vs. Randolph-Macon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Randolph-Macon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Randolph Macon College's (60%).
  • Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Randolph-Macon graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Randolph-Macon graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph-Macon graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randolph-Macon students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.