Mount St. Mary's University vs. Pace University

Mount St. Mary's University and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mount St. Mary's University
Pace University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Mount St. Mary's University (73.8% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1160 vs 1260.
  • Cheaper after aid: Mount St. Mary's University. Average net price is $23,027 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: Mount St. Mary's University 76% vs Pace University 53%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Mount St. Mary's University $56,100 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Mount St. Mary's University more selective
Mount St. Mary's University73.8%
Pace University75.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Pace University higher
Mount St. Mary's University1046-1280
Pace University1180-1340
Average net price
Mount St. Mary's University $11,764 less
Mount St. Mary's University$23,027
Pace University$34,791
In-state tuition
Mount St. Mary's University $4,660 less
Mount St. Mary's University$48,630
Pace University$53,290
Out-of-state tuition
Mount St. Mary's University $4,660 less
Mount St. Mary's University$48,630
Pace University$53,290
Graduation rate
Mount St. Mary's University +23 pts
Mount St. Mary's University76%
Pace University53%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$7,000
Mount St. Mary's University$56,100
Pace University$63,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mount St. Mary's University and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance rate
  • Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1160
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount St. Mary's University 23
  • Pace University 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical high school grades
  • Mount St. Mary's University B+
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Mount St. Mary's University Average
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant competition
  • Mount St. Mary's University Low
  • Pace University
  • SAT range
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1046-1280
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • ACT range
  • Mount St. Mary's University 19-27
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Submit test scores
  • Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & board
  • Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average net price
  • Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average grant aid
  • Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Mount St. Mary's University 100%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • Mount St. Mary's University 76%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • Mount St. Mary's University 77%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Mount St. Mary's University $268
  • Pace University $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • Mount St. Mary's University
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Location
  • Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Mount St. Mary's University #370
  • Pace University #357

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pace University is larger than Mount St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 2,408 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Pace University 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 33.3% lower than at Pace University ($15,050 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.6% higher at Pace University than at Mount St. Mary's University (about $4,660 more per year; $53,290 vs. $48,630).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 15.6% larger than aid received by Pace University students ($40,619 vs. $35,136).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 3 points higher at Pace University than at Mount St. Mary's University (26 vs. 23, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Mount St. Mary's University and Pace University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Pace University average a 3.4 high school GPA, 0.04 higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (77% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mount St. Mary's University
Pace University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges