Mount St. Mary's University vs. Nichols
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Nichols College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
Nichols College
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Nichols
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
Nichols Dudley, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
Nichols Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
Nichols 1,392
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
Nichols Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
Nichols #855
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
Nichols -
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
Nichols Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
Nichols nichols.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Nichols
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Nichols
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Nichols $42,705
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Nichols $42,705
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
Nichols $15,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
Nichols $32,337
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
Nichols $25,809
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
Nichols 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Nichols
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
Nichols 2,296
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
Nichols 1,856
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
Nichols 80.8% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
Nichols 18.1% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
Nichols 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
Nichols
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
Nichols 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
Nichols B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
Nichols Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
Nichols
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
Nichols
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
Nichols 1028/1236
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
Nichols Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
Nichols
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Nichols
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
Nichols 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Nichols
- Business (75%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (3%)
- Education (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Nichols
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
Nichols 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
Nichols $51,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
Nichols 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
Nichols $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
Nichols $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Nichols
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
Nichols 65%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
Nichols 35%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
Nichols Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Nichols No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
Nichols 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
Nichols 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
Nichols 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
Nichols 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Nichols 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Nichols 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
Nichols 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
Nichols 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
Nichols 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Nichols
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
Nichols 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
Nichols 38%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Nichols
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Nichols Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Nichols No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Nichols Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Nichols Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Nichols No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Nichols College in Dudley, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount St. Mary's University is larger than Nichols based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 1,392 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Nichols College is in Dudley, MA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nichols College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Nichols College 15:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Nichols Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Nichols? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Mary's University than Nichols ($23,027 vs. $32,337).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 4.7% lower than at Nichols College ($15,050 vs. $15,800).
- Mount St. Mary's University is 13.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nichols (about $5,925 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $42,705.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.9% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at Nichols College (about $5,925 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $42,705.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University than at Nichols College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 57.4% larger than aid received by Nichols College students ($40,619 vs. $25,809).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Nichols Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Nichols? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nichols and Mount St. Mary's University.
- Nichols College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount St. Mary's University (1160) is 30 points higher than at Nichols (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Nichols College 1028/1236.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Nichols - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount St. Mary's University students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Nichols (2.9).
- Nichols has a higher acceptance rate (80.8%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 18.1% at Nichols.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Nichols Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Nichols? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Nichols College's (43%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Nichols graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $51,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Nichols graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nichols graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nichols students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.