Mount St. Mary's University vs. D'Youville University
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and D'Youville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
D'Youville University
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- D'Youville University
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
D'Youville University Buffalo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
D'Youville University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
D'Youville University 2,556
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
D'Youville University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
D'Youville University #561
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
D'Youville University -
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
D'Youville University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
D'Youville University dyu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
D'Youville University
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- D'Youville University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
D'Youville University $34,940
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
D'Youville University $34,940
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
D'Youville University $13,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
D'Youville University $20,690
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
D'Youville University $26,425
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
D'Youville University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- D'Youville University
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
D'Youville University 2,786
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
D'Youville University 2,267
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
D'Youville University 81.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
D'Youville University 11.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
D'Youville University 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
D'Youville University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
D'Youville University 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
D'Youville University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
D'Youville University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
D'Youville University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
D'Youville University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
D'Youville University 995/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
D'Youville University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
D'Youville University
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- D'Youville University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
D'Youville University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
D'Youville University
- Health Professions (61%)
- Business (13%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Biology (4%)
- History (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- D'Youville University
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
D'Youville University 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
D'Youville University $53,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
D'Youville University 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
D'Youville University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
D'Youville University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- D'Youville University
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
D'Youville University 27%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
D'Youville University 73%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
D'Youville University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
D'Youville University No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
D'Youville University 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
D'Youville University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
D'Youville University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
D'Youville University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
D'Youville University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
D'Youville University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
D'Youville University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
D'Youville University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
D'Youville University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- D'Youville University
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
D'Youville University 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
D'Youville University 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- D'Youville University
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
D'Youville University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
D'Youville University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with D'Youville University in Buffalo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
D'Youville University is larger than Mount St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (2,556 students vs. 2,408 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); D'Youville University is in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. D'Youville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; D'Youville University 14:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. D'Youville University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or D'Youville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at D'Youville University than Mount St. Mary's University ($20,690 vs. $23,027).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at D'Youville University are 12.3% lower than at Mount St. Mary's University ($13,200 vs. $15,050).
- Mount St. Mary's University is 39.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than D'Youville University (about $13,690 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $34,940.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 39.2% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at D'Youville University (about $13,690 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $34,940.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University as at D'Youville University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 53.7% larger than aid received by D'Youville University students ($40,619 vs. $26,425).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. D'Youville University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or D'Youville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between D'Youville University and Mount St. Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount St. Mary's University (1160) is 50 points higher than at D'Youville University (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; D'Youville University 995/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; D'Youville University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman D'Youville University students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
- D'Youville University has a higher acceptance rate (81.4%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 11.1% at D'Youville University.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. D'Youville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and D'Youville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than D'Youville University's (41%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than D'Youville University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $53,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, D'Youville University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, D'Youville University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
- More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former D'Youville University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.