Mount St. Mary's University vs. Drew University
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Drew University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
Drew University
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Drew University
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
Drew University Madison, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
Drew University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
Drew University 2,232
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
Drew University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
Drew University #356
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
Drew University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
Drew University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
Drew University drew.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Drew University
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Drew University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Drew University $47,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Drew University $47,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
Drew University $17,640
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
Drew University $28,425
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
Drew University $36,807
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
Drew University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Drew University
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
Drew University 5,024
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
Drew University 3,408
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
Drew University 67.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
Drew University 10.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
Drew University 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
Drew University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
Drew University 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
Drew University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
Drew University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
Drew University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
Drew University 24/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
Drew University 1103/1338
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
Drew University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
Drew University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Drew University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
Drew University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Drew University
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Biology (12%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Drew University
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
Drew University 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
Drew University $55,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
Drew University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
Drew University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
Drew University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Drew University
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
Drew University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
Drew University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
Drew University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Drew University No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
Drew University 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
Drew University 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
Drew University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
Drew University 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Drew University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Drew University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
Drew University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
Drew University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
Drew University 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Drew University
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
Drew University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
Drew University 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Drew University
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Drew University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Drew University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Drew University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Drew University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Drew University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Drew University in Madison, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount St. Mary's University is larger than Drew University based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 2,232 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Drew University is in Madison, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Drew University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Drew University 11:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Drew University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Drew University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Mary's University than Drew University ($23,027 vs. $28,425).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 14.7% lower than at Drew University ($15,050 vs. $17,640).
- Mount St. Mary's University is 3.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Drew University (about $1,530 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $47,100.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.2% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at Drew University (about $1,530 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $47,100.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University than at Drew University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 10.4% larger than aid received by Drew University students ($40,619 vs. $36,807).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Drew University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Drew University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Drew University and Mount St. Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Drew University (1220) is 60 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
- Incoming Drew University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Drew University 1103/1338.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27; Drew University 24/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Drew University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027; Drew University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount St. Mary's University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Drew University (3.1).
- Mount St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (73.8%) than Drew University (67.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 10.7% at Drew University.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Drew University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Drew University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Drew University's (68%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $600 more per year than Drew University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $55,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Drew University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Drew University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Drew University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.