Mount St. Mary's University vs. Staten Island
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and College of Staten Island CUNY? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
College of Staten Island CUNY
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Staten Island
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
Staten Island Staten Island, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
Staten Island Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
Staten Island 11,033
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
Staten Island Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
Staten Island #622
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
Staten Island -
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
Staten Island Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
Staten Island cuny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Staten Island
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Staten Island
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Staten Island $7,490
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Staten Island $15,440
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
Staten Island $21,155
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
Staten Island $6,525
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
Staten Island $8,526
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
Staten Island 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Staten Island
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
Staten Island 14,002
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
Staten Island 12,929
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
Staten Island 92.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
Staten Island 17%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
Staten Island 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
Staten Island
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
Staten Island 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
Staten Island B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
Staten Island Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
Staten Island
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
Staten Island
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
Staten Island 890/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
Staten Island Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
Staten Island
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Staten Island
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
Staten Island 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Staten Island
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Staten Island
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
Staten Island 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
Staten Island $45,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
Staten Island 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
Staten Island $13,987
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
Staten Island $144
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Staten Island
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
Staten Island 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
Staten Island 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
Staten Island High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Staten Island No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
Staten Island 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
Staten Island 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
Staten Island 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
Staten Island 23%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
Staten Island 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
Staten Island 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Staten Island
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
Staten Island 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Staten Island
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Staten Island No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Staten Island No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Staten Island No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Staten Island Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Staten Island Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with College of Staten Island CUNY in Staten Island, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of Staten Island CUNY is larger than Mount St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (11,033 students vs. 2,408 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); College of Staten Island CUNY is in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Staten Island CUNY is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; College of Staten Island CUNY 17:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Staten Island Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Staten Island? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Staten Island CUNY than Mount St. Mary's University ($6,525 vs. $23,027).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 28.9% lower than at College of Staten Island CUNY ($15,050 vs. $21,155).
- Mount St. Mary's University is 549.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Staten Island (about $41,140 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $7,490.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 215% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at College of Staten Island CUNY (about $33,190 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $15,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University than at College of Staten Island CUNY (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 376.4% larger than aid received by College of Staten Island CUNY students ($40,619 vs. $8,526).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Staten Island Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Staten Island? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Staten Island and Mount St. Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount St. Mary's University (1160) is 90 points higher than at Staten Island (1070).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; College of Staten Island CUNY 890/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Staten Island - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount St. Mary's University students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Staten Island (3.0).
- Staten Island has a higher acceptance rate (92.3%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 17% at Staten Island.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Staten Island Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Staten Island? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than College of Staten Island CUNY's (48%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $11,000 more per year than Staten Island graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Staten Island CUNY graduates have a $12,013 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($13,987 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Staten Island graduates have an estimated $124 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($144 vs. $268).
- More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Staten Island students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.