Mount St. Mary's University vs. Carroll College
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Carroll College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
Carroll College
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Carroll College
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
Carroll College Helena, MT
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
Carroll College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
Carroll College 1,156
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
Carroll College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
Carroll College #458
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
Carroll College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
Carroll College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
Carroll College carroll.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Carroll College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Carroll College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Carroll College $41,484
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Carroll College $41,484
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
Carroll College $11,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
Carroll College $25,575
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
Carroll College $30,058
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
Carroll College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Carroll College
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
Carroll College 1,854
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
Carroll College 1,315
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
Carroll College 70.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
Carroll College 21.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
Carroll College 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
Carroll College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
Carroll College 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
Carroll College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
Carroll College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
Carroll College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
Carroll College 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
Carroll College 1050/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
Carroll College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
Carroll College Feb 28, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Carroll College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
Carroll College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Carroll College
- Business (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Biology (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Carroll College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
Carroll College 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
Carroll College $47,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
Carroll College 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
Carroll College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
Carroll College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Carroll College
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
Carroll College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
Carroll College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
Carroll College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Carroll College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
Carroll College 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
Carroll College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
Carroll College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
Carroll College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Carroll College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Carroll College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
Carroll College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
Carroll College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
Carroll College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Carroll College
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
Carroll College 43%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
Carroll College 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Carroll College
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Carroll College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Carroll College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Carroll College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Carroll College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Carroll College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Carroll College in Helena, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount St. Mary's University is larger than Carroll College based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 1,156 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Carroll College is in Helena, MT (Remote Town setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carroll College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Carroll College 12:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Carroll College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Carroll College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Mary's University than Carroll College ($23,027 vs. $25,575).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carroll College are 23.3% lower than at Mount St. Mary's University ($11,548 vs. $15,050).
- Mount St. Mary's University is 17.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carroll College (about $7,146 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $41,484.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.2% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at Carroll College (about $7,146 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $41,484.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University as at Carroll College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 35.1% larger than aid received by Carroll College students ($40,619 vs. $30,058).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Carroll College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Carroll College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carroll College and Mount St. Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carroll College (1180) is 20 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
- Incoming Carroll College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Carroll College 1050/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27; Carroll College 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Carroll College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027; Carroll College Feb 28, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Carroll College students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
- Mount St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (73.8%) than Carroll College (70.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 21.6% at Carroll College.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Carroll College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Carroll College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Carroll College's (59%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $8,600 more per year than Carroll College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Carroll College graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carroll College graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Carroll College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount St. Mary's University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.