University of Mount Olive vs. Winthrop University

Deciding between University of Mount Olive and Winthrop University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Winthrop University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Mount Olive Mount Olive, NC
  • Winthrop University Rock Hill, SC
  • Setting
  • University of Mount Olive Town Fringe
  • Winthrop University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Mount Olive 2,109
  • Winthrop University 4,894
  • Type
  • University of Mount Olive Private 4 Year
  • Winthrop University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Mount Olive #951
  • Winthrop University #742
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Mount Olive Original Free Will Baptist
  • Winthrop University -
  • Status
  • University of Mount Olive Non-profit
  • Winthrop University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Mount Olive
  • Winthrop University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Mount Olive $27,366
  • Winthrop University $14,678
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Mount Olive $27,366
  • Winthrop University $28,676
  • Room & Board
  • University of Mount Olive $12,040
  • Winthrop University $11,072
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Mount Olive $18,853
  • Winthrop University $16,108
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Olive $19,716
  • Winthrop University $15,686
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Olive 100%
  • Winthrop University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Mount Olive 1,926
  • Winthrop University 7,552
  • Admitted
  • University of Mount Olive 1,459
  • Winthrop University 5,985
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Mount Olive 75.8%
  • Winthrop University 79.3%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Mount Olive 19.8%
  • Winthrop University 15%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Mount Olive 1070
  • Winthrop University 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Mount Olive 18
  • Winthrop University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Mount Olive 2.85
  • Winthrop University 4.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Mount Olive B
  • Winthrop University A/A+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Mount Olive Extremely Easy
  • Winthrop University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Mount Olive
  • Winthrop University
  • ACT Range
  • University of Mount Olive 16/21
  • Winthrop University 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • University of Mount Olive 990/1150
  • Winthrop University 1010/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Mount Olive Test optional
  • Winthrop University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Mount Olive
  • Winthrop University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Mount Olive 17:1
  • Winthrop University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Mount Olive
    • Business (32%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
  • Winthrop University
    • Business (25%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Mount Olive 45%
  • Winthrop University 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Mount Olive $41,800
  • Winthrop University $39,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Mount Olive 42%
  • Winthrop University 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Mount Olive $28,006
  • Winthrop University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Mount Olive $289
  • Winthrop University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Mount Olive 31%
  • Winthrop University 32%
  • % Women
  • University of Mount Olive 69%
  • Winthrop University 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Mount Olive High
  • Winthrop University Medium
  • HBCU
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • Winthrop University No
  • % White
  • University of Mount Olive 50%
  • Winthrop University 58%
  • % Asian
  • University of Mount Olive 1%
  • Winthrop University 1%
  • % Black
  • University of Mount Olive 29%
  • Winthrop University 30%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Mount Olive 3%
  • Winthrop University 4%
  • % Native American
  • University of Mount Olive 1%
  • Winthrop University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Mount Olive 0%
  • Winthrop University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Mount Olive 6%
  • Winthrop University 4%
  • % International
  • University of Mount Olive 3%
  • Winthrop University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Mount Olive 6%
  • Winthrop University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Mount Olive 72%
  • Winthrop University 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Mount Olive 22%
  • Winthrop University 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Winthrop University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • Winthrop University No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Winthrop University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Winthrop University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • Winthrop University No
  • Learn More
  • University of Mount Olive Details
  • Winthrop University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Mount Olive in Mount Olive, NC with Winthrop University in Rock Hill, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Winthrop University is larger than University of Mount Olive based on total student enrollment (4,894 students vs. 2,109 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Mount Olive is located in Mount Olive, NC (Town Fringe setting); Winthrop University is in Rock Hill, SC (Small City setting).
  • University of Mount Olive is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Winthrop University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Olive 17:1; Winthrop University 13:1.

University of Mount Olive vs. Winthrop University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Olive or Winthrop University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Winthrop University than University of Mount Olive ($16,108 vs. $18,853).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Winthrop University are 8% lower than at University of Mount Olive ($11,072 vs. $12,040).
  • University of Mount Olive is 86.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Winthrop University (about $12,688 more per year; $27,366.00 vs. $14,678.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.8% higher at Winthrop University than at University of Mount Olive (about $1,310 more per year; $28,676.00 vs. $27,366.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Olive than at Winthrop University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Olive students is 25.7% larger than aid received by Winthrop University students ($19,716 vs. $15,686).

University of Mount Olive vs. Winthrop University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Olive or Winthrop University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Winthrop University and University of Mount Olive.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Winthrop University (1120) is 50 points higher than at University of Mount Olive (1070).
  • Incoming Winthrop University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 18 at University of Mount Olive).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Olive 990/1150; Winthrop University 1010/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Olive 16/21; Winthrop University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Olive - Test optional; Winthrop University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Winthrop University students have a 1.15 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at University of Mount Olive (2.85).
  • Winthrop University has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than University of Mount Olive (75.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.8% at University of Mount Olive vs. 15% at Winthrop University.

University of Mount Olive vs. Winthrop University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Olive and Winthrop University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Winthrop University's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than University of Mount Olive's (45%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Olive earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Winthrop University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,800 vs. $39,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Winthrop University graduates have a $1,006 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Olive graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,006).
  • Among borrowers, Winthrop University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Olive graduates ($279 vs. $289).
  • More Winthrop University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Mount Olive students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.