University of Mount Olive vs. Carlow University
Deciding between University of Mount Olive and Carlow University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Mount Olive
Carlow University
-
Overview
- University of Mount Olive
- Carlow University
- Location
-
University of Mount Olive Mount Olive, NC
-
Carlow University Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Mount Olive Town Fringe
-
Carlow University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Mount Olive 2,109
-
Carlow University 2,416
-
-
- Type
-
University of Mount Olive Private 4 Year
-
Carlow University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Mount Olive #951
-
Carlow University #728
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Mount Olive Original Free Will Baptist
-
Carlow University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
University of Mount Olive Non-profit
-
Carlow University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Mount Olive umo.edu
-
Carlow University carlow.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Mount Olive
-
Carlow University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Mount Olive
- Carlow University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Mount Olive $27,366
-
Carlow University $35,874
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Mount Olive $27,366
-
Carlow University $35,874
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Mount Olive $12,040
-
Carlow University $13,808
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Mount Olive $18,853
-
Carlow University $21,002
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Olive $19,716
-
Carlow University $28,233
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Olive 100%
-
Carlow University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Mount Olive
- Carlow University
- Applied
-
University of Mount Olive 1,926
-
Carlow University 1,264
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Mount Olive 1,459
-
Carlow University 1,099
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Mount Olive 75.8%
-
Carlow University 86.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Mount Olive 19.8%
-
Carlow University 15.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Mount Olive 1070
-
Carlow University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Mount Olive 18
-
Carlow University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Mount Olive 2.85
-
Carlow University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Mount Olive B
-
Carlow University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Mount Olive Extremely Easy
-
Carlow University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Mount Olive
-
Carlow University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Mount Olive 16/21
-
Carlow University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Mount Olive 990/1150
-
Carlow University 960/1168
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Mount Olive Test optional
-
Carlow University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Mount Olive
-
Carlow University
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Mount Olive
- Carlow University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Mount Olive 17:1
-
Carlow University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Mount Olive
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
-
Carlow University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Education (24%)
- Business (13%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Mount Olive
- Carlow University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Mount Olive 45%
-
Carlow University 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Mount Olive $41,800
-
Carlow University $41,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Mount Olive 42%
-
Carlow University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Mount Olive $28,006
-
Carlow University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Mount Olive $289
-
Carlow University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Mount Olive
- Carlow University
- % Men
-
University of Mount Olive 31%
-
Carlow University 16%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Mount Olive 69%
-
Carlow University 84%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Mount Olive High
-
Carlow University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Mount Olive No
-
Carlow University No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Mount Olive 50%
-
Carlow University 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Mount Olive 1%
-
Carlow University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Mount Olive 29%
-
Carlow University 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Mount Olive 3%
-
Carlow University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Mount Olive 1%
-
Carlow University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Mount Olive 0%
-
Carlow University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Mount Olive 6%
-
Carlow University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Mount Olive 3%
-
Carlow University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Mount Olive 6%
-
Carlow University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Mount Olive
- Carlow University
- % In-State
-
University of Mount Olive 72%
-
Carlow University 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Mount Olive 22%
-
Carlow University 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Mount Olive
- Carlow University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Mount Olive Yes
-
Carlow University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Mount Olive No
-
Carlow University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Mount Olive Yes
-
Carlow University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Mount Olive Yes
-
Carlow University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Mount Olive No
-
Carlow University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Mount Olive in Mount Olive, NC with Carlow University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Carlow University is larger than University of Mount Olive based on total student enrollment (2,416 students vs. 2,109 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Mount Olive is located in Mount Olive, NC (Town Fringe setting); Carlow University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- University of Mount Olive is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carlow University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Olive 17:1; Carlow University 12:1.
University of Mount Olive vs. Carlow University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Olive or Carlow University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Olive than Carlow University ($18,853 vs. $21,002).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Olive are 12.8% lower than at Carlow University ($12,040 vs. $13,808).
- Carlow University is 31.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Olive (about $8,508 more per year; $35,874.00 vs. $27,366.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.1% higher at Carlow University than at University of Mount Olive (about $8,508 more per year; $35,874.00 vs. $27,366.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Olive than at Carlow University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Carlow University students is 43.2% larger than aid received by University of Mount Olive students ($28,233 vs. $19,716).
University of Mount Olive vs. Carlow University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Olive or Carlow University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carlow University and University of Mount Olive.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Olive (1070) is 10 points higher than at Carlow University (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Olive 990/1150; Carlow University 960/1168.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Olive 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Olive - Test optional; Carlow University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Carlow University students have a 0.75 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at University of Mount Olive (2.85).
- Carlow University has a higher acceptance rate (86.9%) than University of Mount Olive (75.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.8% at University of Mount Olive vs. 15.7% at Carlow University.
University of Mount Olive vs. Carlow University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Olive and Carlow University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Carlow University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than University of Mount Olive's (45%).
- Graduates from Carlow University earn a median of about $100 more per year than University of Mount Olive graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,900 vs. $41,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Carlow University graduates have a $1,006 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Olive graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,006).
- Among borrowers, Carlow University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Olive graduates ($279 vs. $289).
- More Carlow University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Mount Olive students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.