Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. West Virginia University Tech

Deciding between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and West Virginia University Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

West Virginia University Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
  • West Virginia University Tech Beckley, WV
  • Setting
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
  • West Virginia University Tech Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
  • West Virginia University Tech 1,278
  • Type
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
  • West Virginia University Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • West Virginia University Tech #825
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
  • West Virginia University Tech -
  • Status
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
  • West Virginia University Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • West Virginia University Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • West Virginia University Tech $8,424
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • West Virginia University Tech $21,072
  • Room & Board
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
  • West Virginia University Tech $12,986
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
  • West Virginia University Tech $11,281
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
  • West Virginia University Tech $10,068
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
  • West Virginia University Tech 98%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Calculate
  • West Virginia University Tech Calculate
  • Applied
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
  • West Virginia University Tech 1,453
  • Admitted
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
  • West Virginia University Tech 533
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
  • West Virginia University Tech 36.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
  • West Virginia University Tech 52.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • West Virginia University Tech 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
  • West Virginia University Tech 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
  • West Virginia University Tech 3.51
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
  • West Virginia University Tech A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
  • West Virginia University Tech Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • West Virginia University Tech High
  • ACT Range
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
  • West Virginia University Tech 19/23
  • SAT Range
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • West Virginia University Tech 880/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
  • West Virginia University Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
  • West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
  • West Virginia University Tech 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • West Virginia University Tech
    • Engineering (32%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
  • West Virginia University Tech 29%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
  • West Virginia University Tech $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
  • West Virginia University Tech 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
  • West Virginia University Tech $24,001
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
  • West Virginia University Tech $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
  • West Virginia University Tech 53%
  • % Women
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • West Virginia University Tech 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
  • West Virginia University Tech Medium
  • HBCU
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • % White
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • West Virginia University Tech 72%
  • % Asian
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • West Virginia University Tech 1%
  • % Black
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
  • West Virginia University Tech 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • West Virginia University Tech 4%
  • % Native American
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • West Virginia University Tech 3%
  • % International
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
  • West Virginia University Tech 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
  • West Virginia University Tech 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
  • West Virginia University Tech 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • West Virginia University Tech Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Learn More
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Details
  • West Virginia University Tech Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH with West Virginia University Institute of Technology in Beckley, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Virginia University Institute of Technology is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (1,278 students vs. 670 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is located in Columbus, OH (Large City setting); West Virginia University Institute of Technology is in Beckley, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia University Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 13:1.

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. West Virginia University Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or West Virginia University Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than West Virginia University Tech ($10,065 vs. $11,281).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 32.2% lower than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology ($8,800 vs. $12,986).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is 162.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Virginia University Tech (about $13,656 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $8,424.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.8% higher at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (about $1,008 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $21,072.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Virginia University Institute of Technology than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (98% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students is 14.2% larger than aid received by West Virginia University Institute of Technology students ($11,498 vs. $10,068).

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. West Virginia University Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or West Virginia University Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Virginia University Tech and Mount Carmel College of Nursing.

  • Incoming West Virginia University Tech students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Mount Carmel College of Nursing).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia University Institute of Technology 880/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 19/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free; West Virginia University Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027; West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at West Virginia University Tech (3.51).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing has a higher acceptance rate (84.3%) than West Virginia University Tech (36.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. 52.3% at West Virginia University Tech.

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. West Virginia University Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount Carmel College of Nursing and West Virginia University Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than West Virginia University Institute of Technology's (29%).
  • Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than West Virginia University Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $3,501 lower median loan debt than West Virginia University Tech graduates ($20,500 vs. $24,001).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than West Virginia University Tech graduates ($211 vs. $248).
  • More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former West Virginia University Tech students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.