Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Virginia Union University
Deciding between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Virginia Union University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Virginia Union University
-
Overview
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Virginia Union University
- Location
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
-
Virginia Union University Richmond, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
-
Virginia Union University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
-
Virginia Union University 1,646
-
-
- Type
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
-
Virginia Union University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Virginia Union University #1021
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
-
Virginia Union University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
-
Virginia Union University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Virginia Union University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
Virginia Union University $17,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
Virginia Union University $17,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
-
Virginia Union University $11,016
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
-
Virginia Union University $11,483
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
-
Virginia Union University $17,524
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
-
Virginia Union University 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Virginia Union University
- Applied
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
-
Virginia Union University 2,835
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
-
Virginia Union University 2,778
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
-
Virginia Union University 98%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
-
Virginia Union University 14.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Virginia Union University 870
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
-
Virginia Union University 2.71
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
-
Virginia Union University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
-
Virginia Union University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Virginia Union University 850/885
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
-
Virginia Union University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Virginia Union University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
-
Virginia Union University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Health Professions (100%)
-
Virginia Union University
- Social Sciences (35%)
- Business (20%)
- Communication (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Virginia Union University
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
-
Virginia Union University 29%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
-
Virginia Union University $33,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
-
Virginia Union University 19%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
-
Virginia Union University $33,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
-
Virginia Union University $348
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Virginia Union University
- % Men
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
-
Virginia Union University 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
Virginia Union University 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
-
Virginia Union University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Virginia Union University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
Virginia Union University 1%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
Virginia Union University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
-
Virginia Union University 94%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
Virginia Union University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
Virginia Union University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
Virginia Union University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
Virginia Union University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
Virginia Union University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
-
Virginia Union University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Virginia Union University
- % In-State
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
-
Virginia Union University 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
-
Virginia Union University 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Virginia Union University
- Campus Housing
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
-
Virginia Union University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Virginia Union University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Virginia Union University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Virginia Union University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Virginia Union University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH with Virginia Union University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Virginia Union University is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (1,646 students vs. 670 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing is located in Columbus, OH (Large City setting); Virginia Union University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Union University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1; Virginia Union University 16:1.
Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Virginia Union University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or Virginia Union University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than Virginia Union University ($10,065 vs. $11,483).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 20.1% lower than at Virginia Union University ($8,800 vs. $11,016).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing is 26.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Virginia Union University (about $4,630 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $17,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.5% higher at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Virginia Union University (about $4,630 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $17,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Virginia Union University (92% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Union University students is 52.4% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($17,524 vs. $11,498).
Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Virginia Union University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or Virginia Union University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Virginia Union University and Mount Carmel College of Nursing.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsVirginia Union University 850/885.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free; Virginia Union University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.92 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Virginia Union University (2.71).
- Virginia Union University has a higher acceptance rate (98%) than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (84.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. 14.3% at Virginia Union University.
Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Virginia Union University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Virginia Union University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Virginia Union University's (29%).
- Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $23,600 more per year than Virginia Union University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $13,250 lower median loan debt than Virginia Union University graduates ($20,500 vs. $33,750).
- Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $137 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Virginia Union University graduates ($211 vs. $348).
- More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Virginia Union University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 19%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.