Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Ursuline College

Deciding between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Ursuline College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
  • Ursuline College Pepper Pike, OH
  • Setting
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
  • Ursuline College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
  • Ursuline College 970
  • Type
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
  • Ursuline College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Ursuline College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
  • Ursuline College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
  • Ursuline College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Ursuline College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Ursuline College $38,990
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Ursuline College $38,990
  • Room & Board
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
  • Ursuline College $12,790
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
  • Ursuline College $16,350
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
  • Ursuline College $34,422
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
  • Ursuline College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
  • Ursuline College 738
  • Admitted
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
  • Ursuline College 553
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
  • Ursuline College 74.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
  • Ursuline College 21.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Ursuline College 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
  • Ursuline College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
  • Ursuline College 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
  • Ursuline College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
  • Ursuline College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Ursuline College
  • ACT Range
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
  • Ursuline College 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Ursuline College 1006/1133
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
  • Ursuline College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
  • Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
  • Ursuline College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Ursuline College
    • Health Professions (53%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Legal Professions (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
  • Ursuline College 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
  • Ursuline College $46,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
  • Ursuline College 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
  • Ursuline College $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
  • Ursuline College $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
  • Ursuline College 10%
  • % Women
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • Ursuline College 90%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
  • Ursuline College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Ursuline College No
  • % White
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • Ursuline College 62%
  • % Asian
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • Ursuline College 1%
  • % Black
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
  • Ursuline College 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • Ursuline College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • Ursuline College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • Ursuline College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • Ursuline College 3%
  • % International
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • Ursuline College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
  • Ursuline College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
  • Ursuline College 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
  • Ursuline College 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Ursuline College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Ursuline College No
  • Learn More
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Details
  • Ursuline College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH with Ursuline College in Pepper Pike, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ursuline College is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (970 students vs. 670 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is located in Columbus, OH (Large City setting); Ursuline College is in Pepper Pike, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursuline College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1; Ursuline College 8:1.

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Ursuline College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or Ursuline College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than Ursuline College ($10,065 vs. $16,350).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 31.2% lower than at Ursuline College ($8,800 vs. $12,790).
  • Ursuline College is 76.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $16,910 more per year; $38,990.00 vs. $22,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 76.6% higher at Ursuline College than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $16,910 more per year; $38,990.00 vs. $22,080.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ursuline College than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ursuline College students is 199.4% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($34,422 vs. $11,498).

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Ursuline College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or Ursuline College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursuline College and Mount Carmel College of Nursing.

  • Incoming Ursuline College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Mount Carmel College of Nursing).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUrsuline College 1006/1133.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23; Ursuline College 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free; Ursuline College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027; Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Ursuline College (3.46).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing has a higher acceptance rate (84.3%) than Ursuline College (74.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. 21.5% at Ursuline College.

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Ursuline College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Ursuline College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Ursuline College's (54%).
  • Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than Ursuline College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $46,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Ursuline College graduates ($20,500 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ursuline College graduates ($211 vs. $289).
  • More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ursuline College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.