Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus

Deciding between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Ohio University Zanesville Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Zanesville, OH
  • Setting
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 2,009
  • Type
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus -
  • Status
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Non-profit
  • Website
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing mccn.edu
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus ohio.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $6,362
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $9,444
  • Room & Board
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $6,856
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $5,957
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $4,963
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 91%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Calculate
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Calculate
  • Applied
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus -
  • Admitted
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Open
  • Enrolled
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • ACT Range
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • SAT Range
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
    • Health Professions (88%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Communications Technology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 28%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $44,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 31%
  • % Women
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 69%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
  • % White
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 87%
  • % Asian
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
  • % Black
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 2%
  • % Native American
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 4%
  • % International
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
  • Learn More
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Details
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH with Ohio University Zanesville Campus in Zanesville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ohio University Zanesville Campus is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (2,009 students vs. 670 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is located in Columbus, OH (Large City setting); Ohio University Zanesville Campus is in Zanesville, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio University Zanesville Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1; Ohio University Zanesville Campus 13:1.

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or Ohio University-Zanesville Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio University Zanesville Campus than Mount Carmel College of Nursing ($5,957 vs. $10,065).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohio University Zanesville Campus are 22.1% lower than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing ($6,856 vs. $8,800).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is 247.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio University-Zanesville Campus (about $15,718 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $6,362.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 133.8% higher at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Ohio University Zanesville Campus (about $12,636 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $9,444.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Ohio University Zanesville Campus (92% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students is 131.7% larger than aid received by Ohio University Zanesville Campus students ($11,498 vs. $4,963).

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or Ohio University-Zanesville Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio University-Zanesville Campus and Mount Carmel College of Nursing.

  • Ohio University Zanesville Campus reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free; Ohio University-Zanesville Campus - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Ohio University-Zanesville Campus (3.32).

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Ohio University-Zanesville Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Ohio University Zanesville Campus's (28%).
  • Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than Ohio University-Zanesville Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $44,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ohio University Zanesville Campus and Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have the same median loan debt ($20,500 vs. $20,500).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Ohio University Zanesville Campus and Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($211 vs. $211).
  • More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ohio University-Zanesville Campus students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.