Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Johnson University
Deciding between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Johnson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Johnson University
-
Overview
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Johnson University
- Location
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
-
Johnson University Knoxville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
-
Johnson University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
-
Johnson University 978
-
-
- Type
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
-
Johnson University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Johnson University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
-
Johnson University Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
-
Johnson University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing mccn.edu
-
Johnson University johnsonu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Johnson University
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Johnson University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
Johnson University $21,122
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
Johnson University $21,122
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
-
Johnson University $9,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
-
Johnson University $22,615
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
-
Johnson University $11,630
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
-
Johnson University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Johnson University
- Applied
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
-
Johnson University 794
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
-
Johnson University 517
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
-
Johnson University 65.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
-
Johnson University 32.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Johnson University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
-
Johnson University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
-
Johnson University 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
-
Johnson University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
-
Johnson University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Johnson University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
-
Johnson University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Johnson University 960/1110
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
-
Johnson University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
-
Johnson University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Johnson University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
-
Johnson University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Health Professions (100%)
-
Johnson University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (86%)
- Education (14%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Johnson University
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
-
Johnson University 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
-
Johnson University $31,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
-
Johnson University 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
-
Johnson University $21,380
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
-
Johnson University $221
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Johnson University
- % Men
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
-
Johnson University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
Johnson University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
-
Johnson University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Johnson University No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
Johnson University 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
Johnson University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
-
Johnson University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
Johnson University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
Johnson University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
Johnson University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
Johnson University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
Johnson University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
-
Johnson University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Johnson University
- % In-State
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
-
Johnson University 46%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
-
Johnson University 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Johnson University
- Campus Housing
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
-
Johnson University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Johnson University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Johnson University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Johnson University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
Johnson University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH with Johnson University in Knoxville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Johnson University is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (978 students vs. 670 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing is located in Columbus, OH (Large City setting); Johnson University is in Knoxville, TN (Rural Fringe setting).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Johnson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1; Johnson University 12:1.
Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Johnson University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or Johnson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than Johnson University ($10,065 vs. $22,615).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 11.1% lower than at Johnson University ($8,800 vs. $9,900).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing is 4.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Johnson University (about $958 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $21,122.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.5% higher at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Johnson University (about $958 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $21,122.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Johnson University than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (99% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Johnson University students is 1.1% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($11,630 vs. $11,498).
Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Johnson University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or Johnson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Johnson University and Mount Carmel College of Nursing.
- Incoming Johnson University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Mount Carmel College of Nursing).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsJohnson University 960/1110.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23; Johnson University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free; Johnson University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027; Johnson University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Johnson University (3.52).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing has a higher acceptance rate (84.3%) than Johnson University (65.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. 32.3% at Johnson University.
Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Johnson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Johnson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Johnson University's (54%).
- Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $25,800 more per year than Johnson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $31,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $880 lower median loan debt than Johnson University graduates ($20,500 vs. $21,380).
- Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Johnson University graduates ($211 vs. $221).
- More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Johnson University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.